ROK PLC

ROK PLC

Previous company name
ROK PROPERTY SOLUTIONS PLC
Name change date
5/5/2006
Company Overview
Rok PLC, formerly known as Rok Property Solutions PLC, is a holding company of a group of companies providing development, building and maintenance services in the United Kingdom. Rok has its headquarters in Exeter, United Kingdom and was incorporated in 1939.
Rok operates in three business segments: development, building and maintenance.
Rok’s development business segment is responsible for all aspects of the complicated development process, including: land acquisition; planning; servicing and infrastructure; environmental issues; design, conceptual to detailed; construction procurement; legal compliance; marketing; finance and funding; and project and risk management.
Rok’s building business segment is the leading social housing provider. It specialises in framework regeneration and works from small projects to large capital contracts.
Rok’s maintenance business segment offers a premium property care service helping customers look after their buildings and protect them from deterioration.
Rok has a 50% interest in two joint ventures: Rokscar Limited and SDG (Bournemouth) Limited. Its subsidiaries include Rok Building Limited, Rokbuild North Limited and Rok Development Limited. In May 2005, Rok acquired Durose & Gourlay Ltd. In July 2005, the company acquired Topcon Building & Contracting Ltd and Lemmeleg Ltd. In February 2005, Rok closed the operations of its subsidiary Spaceage Plastics Limited.
Rok’s vision is to become the Nation’s Local BuilderT by operating from a network of offices in major towns across the United Kingdom, using dedicated teams who live and work in their communities.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company of a group of companies providing response maintenance, planned repairs and refurbishment and new build services in the United Kingdom.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company of a group of companies providing response maintenance, planned repairs and refurbishment and new build services in the United Kingdom.

Property Development:
-The company’s professional and highly qualified team is committed to optimising development situations through establishing strong and meaningful relationships with occupiers, investors, landowners, local authorities and public bodies.
-Commercial Developments are by nature extremely varied and require a dynamic approach. Achieving a successful project requires a team that can deliver expertise at every stage of the development process, which typically involves land acquisition, planning, servicing and infrastructure, environmental issues, design, construction, marketing, finance and project management.

Building:
-From its historic base in the South West, the company has expanded into Central England and, through the acquisition of Llewellyn, gained a presence in London and the South East.
-Now operating via a network of 14 offices, the construction capability of Rok’s property solutions strategy provides an integrated service underpinned by shared values and aspirations, deliberately adopting a different approach from that of the traditional UK contractor.

Facilities Management:
-More than 50 people currently work in the recently extended Rokforce help centre, putting customers in touch with instant assistance whether it is for an emergency or as part of a routine maintenance package.
-Service depots are located across the UK enabling Rokforce to provide year-round nationwide coverage, day and night, for an increasingly impressive client base. Among regular beneficiaries of the Rokforce response are leading insurance companies and High Street retailers.
-Qualified tradesmen who carry ID and have the Rok logo on their work wear and vehicles for easy identification, carry out the work, which is fully guaranteed.
-Among the company’s in-house core services are: joinery, electrical, roofing, plumbing, decorating and painting.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in 29 December 1939 and its shares were listed in 29 August 1981on London Stock Exchange.

In Administration
The Company into administration and to make an application to the Financial Services Authority to suspend the listing and trading of the Company’s Ordinary Shares on the Stock Exchange. The administration and delisting on LSE became effective on 16 November 2010.

Business Line
A holding company of a group of companies providing development, building and maintenance services in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
4400 SOLENT BUSINESS MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
8/20/1981
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
Rok Center
Guardian Road, Exeter Business Park
City province or state postal code
EX1 3PD, EXETER
Phone: +44 1392 354000
Fax: +44 1392 354001
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.rokgroup.com