RONSON CORP

RONSON CORP

Previous company name
ART METAL WORKS INC
Name change date
4/29/1968
Company Overview
Ronson Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged, through its subsidiaries, in the provision of consumer products, aviation-fixed wing operations and services, and helicopter services. The company was formerly known as Art Metal Works Inc. It was founded in 1928. The registered business office of the company is located in Somerset, New Jersey.
The company offers a wide range of consumer products such as lighter fluid, multi-fill butane fuel injectors, flints, wicks for lighters, and a multi-use penetrant spray lubricant marketed under the trade name Multi-Lube, and a spot remover marketed under the trade name Kleenol. Its aviation-fixed wing operations and services include aircraft fueling, cargo handling, avionics, new and used aircraft sales, aircraft repairs, aircraft storage, and office rental services. It also covers aviation services to the general public and government agencies.
Ronson Corporation’s consumer products are distributed through distributors, food brokers, automotive and hardware representatives and mass merchandisers, drug chains, and convenience stores in the United States and Canada.
Business Summary
RCLC, Inc. (RCLC), formerly Ronson Corporation, was engaged in two businesses: Consumer Products and Aviation-Fixed Wing and Helicopter Services. As of December 31, 2009, the Company discontinued operations included consumer products business and aviation business. On February 2, 2010, the Company completed the sale of its Consumer Products business to Zippo Manufacturing Company. On October 15, 2010, the Company sold its aviation business to Trenton Aviation, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Ross Aviation, LLC.
Description and history
RCLC, Inc. (RCLC), formerly Ronson Corporation, incorporated in 1928, was engaged in two businesses: Consumer Products and Aviation-Fixed Wing and Helicopter Services. As of December 31, 2009, the Company discontinued operations included consumer products business and aviation business. On February 2, 2010, the Company completed the sale of its Consumer Products business to Zippo Manufacturing Company. On October 15, 2010, the Company sold its aviation business to Trenton Aviation, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Ross Aviation, LLC.

The consumer products segment produced packaged fuels, flints, refillable lighters and multi-purpose lighters, torches, candle, penetrant spray lubricant, and a spot remover. The aviation services segment represented the fueling and servicing of fixed wing aircraft and helicopters, and rental of hangar and office space.

Business Line
Engaged, through its subsidiaries, in the provision of consumer products, aviation-fixed wing operations and services, and helicopter services
Subsidiary
RONSON CORPORATION OF CANADA LTD
Advisor
DEMETRIUS & COMPANY
IPO date
10/2/1995
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
Suite 301
1480, Route 9, North
City province or state postal code
07095, WOODBRIDGE, NJ
Phone: +1 7328771788
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.ronsoncorp.com