ROODMICROTEC N.V.

ROODMICROTEC N.V.

Previous company name
ROOD TESTHOUSE INTERNATIONAL N.V.
Name change date
8/1/2010
Company Overview
Rood Testhouse International NV is the holding for a group of companies trading under the name of Rood Technology. The company is engaged in the provision of services and products to the global electronics industry, specialising in testing, analysing and assembling integrated circuits. The company was founded in 1976 and has its registered office address is located in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
Rood Technology is one of the largest independent test houses operating in the European market. The company’s vision is to improve the quality of life through innovative products/processes in the electronic industry, beneficial for its customers as well as employees.
The company serves the European semiconductor industry with test and related services (TRS). The customer base is European and includes integrated device manufacturers (IDMS), fables design houses, original equipment manufacturers (OEMS) and distributors.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is Food Technology Dresden GmbH, a company based in Germany engaged in the production of electronic elements. Other subsidiary of the company is Rood Technology Livingston Limited, a private limited company based in the United Kingdom engaged in providing day-to-day business and other organisational support services.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in conducting tests and inspections, primarily for the semi-conductor industry. The group’s activity is organized into two sectors:
– product and component inspections: activity conducted through 14 sites. The group also offers programming, labelling and marking, integrated circuit casing services, etc.;
– production support services: test program development, malfunction analysis, monitoring compliance with standards, inspection, etc.
Net sales break down by market as follows: automotive (34.6%), healthcare (31.8%), defense and space (13.4%), telecommunication (7.5%), electronics (6.7%), and other (6%).

Description and history
The Company specializes in conducting tests and inspections, primarily for the semi-conductor industry.
History:
1976:Foundation of C.N.Rood.
1979:Separation of Rood Testhouse B.V.
1986:Move to stock.
1989:Merger with MTL Microtechnology Ltd.,UK.
1991:Merger with SES Electronics GmbH,Germany.
1994:Acquisition of Edgetek,france.
:startJ.V.in Taiwan with KES.
1995:startJ.V.in Malaysia with KES.
1998:stopping J.V in fareast.
2001:Managment buy-out of the Alton(uk) facility.
The Company changed its name from ROOD TESTHOUSE INTERNATIONAL N.V. to ROODMICROTEC N.V. on August 1 , 2010.

Business Line
Holding company engaged in the provision of services and products to the global electronics industry, specialising in testing, analysing and assembling integrated circuits
Subsidiary
ROODMICROTEC BETEILIGUNGS GMBH
Advisor
MAZARS PAARDEKOOPER HOFFMAN ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
Dokter van Deenweg 8

City province or state postal code
8025 BC, ZWOLLE
Phone: +31 38 421 5216
Fax: +31 38 421 6410
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.roodmicrotec.com