ROSEWIND CORP

ROSEWIND CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly traded firm that is engaged in the development and management of an offshore sailing school with initial operations in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. Its registered head office is located in Loveland, Colorado.
The company’s curriculum consists of one week fast track experience. The topics covered include marine environment and safety at sea, life rafts and ditch bags, medical preparedness and first aid, features off offshore capable vessels, rigging and deck gear; tools, mechanical and electrical skills; sails, rope work and sewing; sail handling and 12 volt electrical systems. It also includes boat electronics, instruments, radio and radar; auxiliary diesel maintenance and repair; heavy weather seamanship; weather, pilot charts and navigation; passage making; as well as boat maintenance; and waste disposal.
Business Summary
Rosewind Corporation is a development-stage corporation. The Company is engaged in the development of an offshore sailing school with initial operations in the vicinity of the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. Rosewind Corporation focuses to train novice sailors to voyage offshore with safety and confidence. It generates revenue from sailing school, utilizing the services of its captain to operate its vessel on offshore voyages to train two students. As of August 31, 2010, the Company trained one student on a two week voyage during early June of 2008 and second student on a one week voyage during April of 2009. The Company’s curriculum consists of a fast track experience for up to two student sailors who voyage for a week or more under the direction of its Captain, Michael Wiegand. Topics covered include Marine Environment and Safety at Sea, Life Rafts and Ditch Bags, Medical Preparedness and First Aid, Features of Offshore Capable Vessels, Rigging and Deck Gear, and Tools.
Description and history
Rosewind Corporation, incorporated on August 9, 2010, is a development-stage corporation. The Company is engaged in the development of an offshore sailing school with initial operations in the vicinity of the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. Rosewind Corporation focuses to train novice sailors to voyage offshore with safety and confidence. It generates revenue from sailing school, utilizing the services of its captain to operate its vessel on offshore voyages to train two students. As of August 31, 2010, the Company trained one student on a two week voyage during early June of 2008 and second student on a one week voyage during April of 2009.

The Company’s curriculum consists of a fast track experience for up to two student sailors who voyage for a week or more under the direction of its Captain, Michael Wiegand. Topics covered include Marine Environment and Safety at Sea, Life Rafts and Ditch Bags, Medical Preparedness and First Aid, Features of Offshore Capable Vessels, Rigging and Deck Gear, Tools, Mechanical and Electrical Skills, Sails, Rope work and Sewing, Sail Handling, 12 Volt Electrical Systems, Boat Electronics, Instruments, Radio and Radar, Auxiliary Diesel Maintenance and Repair, Heavy Weather Seamanship, Weather, Pilot Charts and Navigation, Passagemaking, Boat Maintenance, Provisioning and Waste Disposal, and Ships Papers, Zarpes and Permits.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and management of an offshore sailing school with initial operations in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia
Subsidiary

Advisor
HJ & ASSOCIATES, LLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
16200, WCR 18E

City province or state postal code
80537, LOVELAND, CO
Phone: +1 970 635 0346
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: