ROSS HUMAN DIRECTIONS LIMITED

ROSS HUMAN DIRECTIONS LIMITED

Previous company name
JULIA ROSS RECRUITMENT LIMITED
Name change date
12/3/2003
Company Overview
Ross Human Directions Limited (Ross), founded in 1988 by Julia Ross, is a multinational company that provides human resources management, recruitment and technology solutions. It operates throughout Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Singapore, the United Kingdom, Ireland and Malaysia. The company’s corporate office is located in Sydney, Australia.
Ross specializes in delivering people, process and technology solutions that target the key areas that influence performance in an organization. It is a specialist recruiter in the following sectors: accounting; banking and finance; information technology; insurance; legal; human resources; sales and marketing; government; property and construction; and operations and technical. The company’s customers are leading banks, insurers, telecommunication companies and manufacturers, state and federal governments, private businesses and not-for-profit organizations.
The Ross shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
In October 2007, Ross announced that it acquired Aurion Corporation Pty Limited, a leading Australian developer of human resources management software.
Business Summary
The Company is primarily engaged in the provision of contract, temporary and permanent job placements. It also expands to include technology consulting and management solutions, managed training solutions and also business process outsourcing.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1988 by Julia Ross, who remains Managing Director and majority shareholder with 54% shareholding. The Company has been listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on September 8, 2000 and became the only female-owned business and the largest sole-owner business ever to list. The Company is primarily engaged in the provision of contract, temporary and permanent job placements. It also expands to include technology consulting and management solutions, managed training solutions and also business process outsourcing.

The business’ success has been recognised through many awards including Telstra Business Woman of the Year, Chief Executive of the Year, Outstanding Achievement Award in the Top 30 Women Owned Businesses, and Finalist in the 2001 Entrepreneur of the Year Awards.

The Company’s shares have been listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on September 8, 2000. The Company is a company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in Australia.

On December 11, 2003, the Company changed its name from Julia Ross Recruitement Limited to Ross Human Directions Limited.

Founded by Julia Ross

Business Line
Provides human resources management, recruitment and technology solutions
Subsidiary
A C N 113 177 521 PTY LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
9/8/2000
US SIC Code
7361
Company Address
Level 11
133, Castlereagh Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8267 4600
Fax: +61 2 8267 4666
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.rossjuliaross.com