ROSTOV OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY OF INTERNATIONAL POWER AND ELECTRIFICATION

ROSTOV OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY OF INTERNATIONAL POWER AND ELECTRIFICATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rostovenergo OAO is an open joint stock company engaged in the generation and wholesale trade of electric and thermal energy. The company was founded in 1921 as Rostov Electric Power System.
The company supplies energy to the Rostov-on-Don, Volgodonsk and the Kamensk regions of Russia. The company operates 28 large and small power stations which distributes energy across a high-voltage transmission system and eight transformer stations. The company delivers its services through nine electric centers. The company’s plant has a combined capacity of 829 megawatts of electric power and 39,995 gigakal per hour of heat power. The company operates a 62,838-kilometer long transmission line. The company derives 88% of its energy power from natural gas, and the remaining 10% from coal and 2% from oil.
The company’s mission is to ensure that reliable and sustainable power and heat are supplied to bona fide consumers in the region.
The company is active in the Russian Federation. The company’s headquarters is located in Rostov-On-Don. Customers of the company include the municipal sector, industrial sector, agricultural producer, private households, and commercial sector.
The company is part of the Unified Energy System of Russia, the largest power holding in Russian Federation.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company are manufacture and selling of electric energy.
Description and history
JSC ‘Rostovenergo’ was established on April 13th, 1993 and was registered on May 12th, 1993. The reorganization of the Company took place in 2005.

Founded as Rostov Electric Power System

Business Line
Engaged in the generation and wholesale trade of electric and thermal energy
Subsidiary

Advisor
LLC FAINART-AUDIT
IPO date
12/18/1996
US SIC Code
3612
Company Address
49, Bolsaya Sadovaya Street

City province or state postal code
344002, ROSTOV-NA-DONU
Phone: +7 (863) 2385-359
Fax: +7 (863) 2385-366
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.rosten.ru