ROTOBLOCK CORP

ROTOBLOCK CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the development and licensing of oscillating piston engine (OPE) in the United States. It was incorporated in the year 2003 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Santa Rosa, California. The company is trading on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol RTBC.
The company holds an option entitling to acquire the rights, title, and interest in OPE for use in driving ducted fans, electrical charging systems, pumping systems, and helicopters. The OPE engine is consists of four mechanical sub-assemblies. Each sub-assembly can be removed from the engine, allowing for factory assembly and replacement or field servicing.
Business Summary
Rotoblock Corporation is a development-stage company. The Company was formed to engage in the development and licensing of an Oscillating Piston Engine (OPE). The Company’s operations relating to the development and marketing of OPE technology are conducted by Rotoblock, Inc. The OPE engine is comprised of four mechanical sub-assemblies. Each sub-assembly could be removed from the engine, allowing for factory assembly and replacement or field servicing.
Description and history
Rotoblock Corporation, incorporated on March 22, 2004, is a development-stage company. The Company was formed to engage in the development and licensing of an Oscillating Piston Engine (OPE). The Company’s operations relating to the development and marketing of OPE technology are conducted by Rotoblock, Inc. The OPE engine is comprised of four mechanical sub-assemblies. Each sub-assembly could be removed from the engine, allowing for factory assembly and replacement or field servicing.

The OPE internal combustion engine is different than reciprocating engine technology in that the oscillating piston design incorporates four pairs of piston. Each of these eight pistons is alternately attached, through two oppositely rotating adjacent discs, to two coaxial drive shafts extending from the center of one face of the cylinder block. Each piston is attached to a single disc such that four non-adjacent pistons are affixed to the upper disc and the remaining four to the lower. Each concentric shaft is attached, respectively, to the connecting discs. The discs, in turn, couple the motion of the oscillating pistons to a single crankshaft, through a dual scotch yoke mechanism. Each piston is a segmented toroidal section traveling within the closed toroidal chamber of the cylinder block.

The round cylinder block containing the pistons, connecting discs and coaxial output shafts is free to continuously rotate in a counter clockwise direction. It is caused to revolve ninety degrees for every complete revolution of the rotating crankshaft. This action is accomplished by a four-to-one ratio gear reduction mechanism which couples the two components together.

Rotation of the cylinder block causes a pair of intake and exhaust ports, as well as two diametrically positioned spark plugs, to regularly appear in the intervening spaces formed between the faces of the pistons as they oscillate backwards and forwards between the limits of allowed travel within the toroidal cylinder. When in operation, the diametrically opposed inlet ports in the cylinder block are supplied with a combustible fuel/air mixture through an attached intake manifold, such that the separating opposing piston pairs each draws in a fresh charge mixture as the rotating cylinder block passes through the first of four combustion cycles.

The second cycle begins as the same piston pairs reach their limits of travel, reverse direction and proceed to compress the charge mixture captured between their faces. Compression continues until the approaching piston faces reach their closest point at the end of their range of travel.

The third cycle starts with the appearance of the spark plugs in the intervening space between the moving pistons just at the point in the cycle when they make their closest approach to each other. At this juncture, timed firing of the spark plugs ignites the compressed charge mixture confined between the faces of each of the two piston pairs. The exploding fuel/air mixture is rapidly heated and expands, thereby forcing the opposing piston pair faces apart and, by so doing, produces the power cycle. The force applied to the separating pistons by the expanding gas is coupled, through the two connecting discs, to the scotch yokes, which, in turn cause the continuous rotation of the crankshaft and output shaft.

As the cylinder block continues to rotate, the fourth cycle begins. Next, exhaust ports appear between the piston pairs coincident with their change of direction at the end of the power stroke. The approaching piston faces now expel the burnt exhaust gases through the exhaust ports. This brings to a close the final cycle of the four cycle sequence.

The Company competes with Honda, Briggs & Stratton, Tecumseh, Kawasaki, Kohler and Stihl.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and licensing of oscillating piston engine (OPE) in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
JAMES STAFFORD
IPO date

US SIC Code
3592
Company Address
300, B Street

City province or state postal code
95401, SANTA ROSA, CA
Phone: +1 707 578 5220
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.rotoblock.com