ROUNDTOP MACHINERY INDUSTRIES COMPANY LIMITED

ROUNDTOP MACHINERY INDUSTRIES COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Roundtop Machinery Industries Company Limited is a publicly quoted company listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of various kinds of machinery equipment, plastic machines and related spare parts. The company was incorporated in August of 1984 and its registered business office is located in Shenkang Hsiang, Taiwan.
Roundtop Machinery Industries manufactures the following products: milling machines, computerized lathes and central cutting machines. The company’s operations are carried out in Taiwan. Its products are exported to Asia, the United States of America, Europe and other countries.
Roundtop Machinery Industries is dedicated to offering customers the best in machine tools.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of machining centers and computer numerical control (CNC) lathes.
Description and history
The Company established in 1979, has grown steadily in scale and scope of business, Company listed TSEC in 2002. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and trade of machine tools, plastic machine tools and related components.

The Company History

1979
Company was founded and started manufacturing milling machines. Then added, CNC mills and vertical machining centers in the next years.

1989
Added a second brand new factory for the mass production of machining and CNC lathes. Also purchased Hewlett Packard HP-300 mini system for computerized management.

1990
Awarded ‘A’ class Trademark registered for CNC lathes from our National Bureau of Standard, Ministry of Economic Affairs. And was approved as ‘A’ class factory by the Bureau of Commodity Inspection, Ministry of Economic Affairs.

1992
Became a public company and added many new products including:
1.Vertical CNC Lathes
2.Horizontal Machining Centers
3.Double Column Machining Centers
4.Flat-Bed CNC Lathes
5.CNC Forming Machines(Patented)
6.Screw Cutting CNC Lathes(Patented)
7.FMS and Automation

1995
ISO 9002 Certified by the international accredited, DNV.

1996
Obtained the ‘It’s very well made in Taiwan’ mark on JOHNFORD VMC and TC machines.

1997
SV super verticals and ST super turning centers developed.

1998
5-face (and 5-axis) double column machining centers developed.

2000
Added third brand new U.S.$24 million factory for the production of very large CNC machine tools

2001
Small and medium DMC developed. ISO 9002 certified by the international accredited, entela.

2002
SDMC-11000×2500-2H&SV-33/41/48 developed. Became a listed company in Taiwan stock exchange corporation.

2003
ISO 9001: 2000 certified by TUV.

2004
SDMC-28000-2H developed.

2005
New types of 5-axis and 5-face heads developed. Purchased ERP system for company e-management and developed PDM system for R & D e-management.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of various kinds of machinery equipment, plastic machines and related spare parts
Subsidiary
CHAO PANG INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date
8/26/2002
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
1056, Chungshan Road

City province or state postal code
SHENKANG HSIANG
Phone: +886 4 2562 4721
Fax: +886 4 2561 3886
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.johnford.com.tw