RPG CABLES LIMITED

RPG CABLES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
RPG Cables Limited is an Indian manufacturer and distributor of variety of cables. The company was established in 1996, through the merger of three companies, namely, Upcom Cables (Rae Bareli), RPG Telecom (Mysore), and Asian Cables and Industries Limited (Thane). RPG Cables is based in Mysore, India.
The company offers four types of cables: power and control cables, jelly filled telephone cables, optical fibre cables and housewiring cables. It has four manufacturing facilities in India, located in Thane, Mysore, Rae Bareli and Silvassa. Its customers include Infosys, BSES Ltd., Escotel, Assam Oil Company, Siemens, Larsen and Turbo Limited, and IndianOil.
RPG Cables is a part of the RPG Group, one of India’s top five industrial houses with presence in several business segments. RPG Cables is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures four types of Cables – Power & Control Cables, Jelly Filled Telephone Cables, Optical Fiber Cables and Housewiring Cables.
Description and history
The Company (RPG Cables Limited), a leading manufacturer of power and telecommunication cables in India, is part of RPG Enterprises, one of the top industrial houses in the country with an annual turnover of Rs. 6,400 crores ($1.5 billion). The Group has interests in power generation, transmission and distribution, tyres, communications, retail and life sciences.
The Company came into being in 1996 with the merger of three Companies; Upcom Cables (Rae Bareli), RPG Telecom (Mysore) & Asian Cables & Industries Limited (Thane). RPG cables is a part of the well known RPG Group of Companies. The Company has recently restructured its business to meet the changing market and to optimize the capacity utilization requirements. Consequently the unit Upcom Cables has been leased to Concepta Cables Ltd, its own subsidiary company. All the three manufacturing units are accredited with ISO 9001Certification and collectively, they manufacture the widest range of cables in the country.
The Company is positioning itself strongly in various cable business. It has already gone ahead with a new plant at Silvassa for the manufacture of power cables. The unit has already commenced production in and will shortly expand its manufacturing range to cover more varieties of cables in power as well as telecommunication segment. The Company is also implementing an expansion plan for increase in capacity of optical fiber cables at Mysore to cater to the increased customer demand and to take advantage of customer preference for its cables company with proven leadership in power and telecom cables.
The Company has recently introduced flame retardant pvc insulated cables-single core pvc insulated (unsheathed) cables in voltage grade 1100V, to meet the growing demand of the building industry for high quality cables for electrical wiring for domestic use, residential and commercial complexes and industrial lighting. The need for superior quality cables for electrical wiring was being felt for quite sometime as most of the fires get attributed to electrical hazards, and hence the RPG Cables initiated to provide an end to the problem.
With a diversified product range, the Company is the only integrated cable manufacturer that provides end to end solution in power, telecom, optical fiber, datacom and electrical wires sector. The Company, with this commitment backed with strong professional management and focus on total quality, is working towards meeting stakeholders’ commitment, adding to the shareholder’s value and running the Company with strong corporate governance policy.
The Company is actively involved in exporting its products to various countries , such as Srilanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Mauritius, Zimbabwe, Middle-East countries, and Malaysia. The Company has established a full fledged export department and is now directing its efforts towards global market. It offers turnkey contracting services involving cable laying, jointing, Testing and commissioning. Several turnkey jobs have already been executed for HV and EHV range of XLPE cables. The Company also offers turnkey project services for telecom cables, including route survey, excavation of trench, cable laying direct or in duct, back filling, splicing & termination, testing and commissioning of cables. The Company has separate contracting department to offer complete cabling solution including technical services for cable selection and special
application.

The Company was takenover by KEC International Ltd and it was delisted from BSE on 17 April 2010.

Established through the merger of three companies, namely, Upcom Cables (Rae Bareli), RPG Telecom (Mysore), and Asian Cables and Industries Limited (Thane)

Business Line
Manufacturer and distributor of varierty of cables
Subsidiary

Advisor
N M RAIJI & CO
IPO date
5/17/1995
US SIC Code
3357
Company Address
Belavadi Post
Hebbal Industrial Area, Hootagalli
City province or state postal code
571186, MYSORE
Phone: +91 821 655 3375
Fax: +91 821 240 2499
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.rpgcables.com