RPG TRANSMISSION LTD.

RPG TRANSMISSION LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
RPG Transmission Ltd (RPGTL), based in Jabalpur, is a public company involved in the design, development, production, testing and erection of power transmission line towers, microwave towers, sub-station structures, and railway electric traction structures in India. It was originally established in 1951 as SAE ( India) and was part of Asia Brown Boveri (ABB) Group. Between 1994 and 1995, RPGTL became a RPG Group company and was renamed as RPG Transmission Ltd.
RPGTL is a leader in power transmission, railway electrification and telecommunication tower market. The company’s state-of-the-art facility located in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh has an installed capacity of 48,000 tonnes per annum. It is equipped with highly productive CNC machines and galvanizing plant with auto- feed chain conveyor system. The company is an ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certified.
RPGTL’s main customers for transmission line business are the Power Grid Corporation of India and MPSEB. In the telecommunications sector, the company has served the following customers: ABB-Alsthom, Escotel, MTNL, BPL and Bharti Telecom.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the Transmission Lines business.
Description and history
The Company has led the High Power Transmission Construction Industry in India&engaged in the Transmission Lines business&incorporated in 1951&is quoted in bombay stock exchange with authorized 1,80,00 ordinary shares Rs.10 each&2,00 Redeemable preference shares of Rs. 100 each.

The Company was takenover by KEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED and it was delisted from Bombay Stock Exchange on 12 February 2008.

Established as SAE ( India) and was part of Asia Brown Boveri (ABB) Group

Business Line
Involved in the design, development, production, testing and erection of power transmission line towers, microwave towers, sub-station structures, and railway electric traction structures
Subsidiary

Advisor
A.F.FERGUSON & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3799
Company Address
DEORI, P.O. PANAGARH

City province or state postal code
483 220, JABALPUR
Phone: +91 761 2350024
Fax: +91 761 2350204
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.rpgtransmissionltd.com