RUBEX PLASTICS COMPANY S.A.E.

RUBEX PLASTICS COMPANY S.A.E.

Previous company name
UNIVERSAL PLASTICS COMPANY (UNIEB)
Name change date
5/15/1994
Company Overview
Rubex Plastics Company (S.A.E.) is an Egyptian-based firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of plastic products. It is a publicly quoted company established in July of 1987 according to the law no.159 for the year 1981 under the name Universal for Plastic Industries (UNIP). The company has its registered head office located in Alexandria, Egypt. Its common stock is listed on the Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchange under the trading name RUBX.
The company is known as the leading company in the Egyptian plastic and acrylic industry. It manufactures a wide range of products such as acrylic bathtubs; shower trays; panels; whirlpools of any design, color and size; acrylic sheets; garden furniture; heavy duty pallets of enforced polyethylene; toilet seat covers of polyester; polypropylene and urea formaldehyde; as well as sanitary accessories.
Rubex primarily operates in Alexandria, on an area of 40000 square meters with more than three hundred Executive, Engineer, Technician, Labor and white collars. It distributes its products to European, Asian and African countries including Germany, France, Portugal, Holland, Belgium, Spain, Saudi Arabia, Emirates, Jordan, Libya, Ghana, Mauritius, Palestine, Sudan, Singale and Qatar among others.
The company’s main objective is to open new markets particularly export markets and expanding to accommodate the needs of such market.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacture of all plastic products, import and export, the manufacturing of pools and bathtubs, and commercial agencies.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacture of all plastic products, import and export, the manufacturing of pools and bathtubs, and commercial agencies.

The Company was established on July 21, 1987 according to the Law No 159 for the year 1981 under the name of Universal for Plastic Industries (UNIP), then the name of the Company was changed to Rubex Plastics on May 15, 1994.
The headquarter was changed to Borg El-Arab New City.
The Company was listed in The Egyptian Stock Exchange on April 1, 1997.

Established according to the law no.159 for the year 1981 under the name Universal for Plastic Industries (UNIP)

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of plastic products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
4/1/1997
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
P.O. Box 52
3rd Industrial Zone
City province or state postal code
ALEXANDRIA
Phone: +20 03-4592125
Fax: +20 03-4592126
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.rubexegypt.com