RUBIOS RESTAURANTS INC

RUBIOS RESTAURANTS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Rubio’s Restaurants, Inc., with headquarters in Carlsbad, California, owns and operates a chain of Mexican restaurants under the name “Rubio’s Baja Grill” located principally in the southwest region of the United States, including California, Arizona, Nevada, Colorado and Utah. Ralph Rubio and his father Ray as his partner founded the company in 1983.
Rubio’s offers a blend of traditional Mexican cuisine combined with fresh seafood fare indicative of the Baja region of Mexico. Rubio’s menu contains traditional items such as tacos and burritos feature marinated, chargrilled meats and other high-quality ingredients. The company serves a number of burritos, tacos, and quesadillas that are prepared in various ways, featuring grilled, marinated chicken, steak, pork, shrimp and Mahi Mahi. The company’s menu also features its signature Baja-style fish taco, Baja Grill Burritos with chargrilled chicken or steak, and is accentuated by seasonal offerings including lobster burrito and tequila shrimp burrito. In addition, most of the company’s restaurants offer a selection of Mexican and domestic beers.
Rubio’s operates more than 160 fast-casual Mexican restaurants, three concessions, and five franchised restaurants as of March 2007. The company also licenses its concept to other restaurant operators. Located in high-traffic retail centers. Majority of Rubio’s restaurants feature saltwater aquariums, surfboards and outdoor patio seating beneath traditional palm-thatched umbrellas, or palapas.
Business Summary
Rubio’s Restaurants, Inc. owns and operates Mexican restaurants. As of March 22, 2010, the Company owned and operated 195 fast-casual Mexican restaurants, one licensed location, and three franchised restaurants that offer Mexican cuisine, including chargrilled chicken, steak and fresh seafood items, such as burritos, tacos and quesadillas. The Company’s restaurants are located in California, Arizona, Nevada, Colorado and Utah. The Company has two wholly owned subsidiaries, Rubio’s Restaurants of Nevada, Inc. and Rubio’s Incentives, LLC.
Description and history
Rubio’s Restaurants, Inc., incorporated in 1985, owns and operates Mexican restaurants. As of March 22, 2010, the Company owned and operated 195 fast-casual Mexican restaurants, one licensed location, and three franchised restaurants that offer Mexican cuisine, including chargrilled chicken, steak and fresh seafood items, such as burritos, tacos and quesadillas. The Company’s restaurants are located in California, Arizona, Nevada, Colorado and Utah. The Company has two wholly owned subsidiaries, Rubio’s Restaurants of Nevada, Inc. and Rubio’s Incentives, LLC.

The Company’s items include Fish Tacos, Grilled Gourmet Tacos, Baja Grill Burritos with chargrilled chicken or steak and its Street Tacos. It also offers a range of burritos, tacos and quesadillas prepared in a variety of ways, which includes grilled, marinated chicken, steak, pork, shrimp and mahi mahi. In addition, it serves freshly prepared salads and bowls. The Company’s menu also includes HealthMex offerings and Kid’s Meals. Its guacamole, chips, beans and rice are prepared fresh daily in its restaurants. The Company’s menu is served at lunch and dinner, as well as breakfast in a limited number of its restaurants.

The Company competes with Baja Fresh Mexican Grill, Bajio Mexican Grill, Cafe Rio Mexican Grill, Chipotle Mexican Grill, La Salsa Fresh Mexican Grill, Qdoba Mexican Grill, Corner Bakery Cafe, Jason’s Deli, Noodles & Company, Panera Bread, Paradise Bakery & Cafe and Pei Wei Asian Diner.

Ralph Rubio and his father Ray as his partner founded the company

Business Line
Owns and operates a chain of Mexican restaurants under the name “Rubio’s Baja Grill
Subsidiary
RUBIO’S INCENTIVES LLC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
5/21/1999
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
Suite 300
1902, Wright Place
City province or state postal code
92008, CARLSBAD, CA
Phone: +1 760 929 8226
Fax: +1 760 929 8203
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.rubios.com