RUPALI INSURANCE COMPANY LTD

RUPALI INSURANCE COMPANY LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with office headquarters in Dhaka, Bangladesh, is an insurance firm that underwrites risks involved in trade and properties and thus provides security through insurance and re-insurance services. The company’s core business covers fire insurance, marine cargo and hull insurance, motor insurance and miscellaneous insurance.
The company’s marine insurance provides protection in respect of loss, damage or destruction to the subject matter of insurance, such as hull, cargo and freight, caused by perils of the seas or maritime perils like fire, theft, jettison, collision, contact, heavy weather, stranding/ foundering sinking, war and other perils.
Policies issued under the heading of fire insurance are primarily aimed at providing protection against financial losses arising out of the operation of fire or certain other specified perils. The company’s fire insurance product provides protection against financial losses arising out of the operation of fire or certain other specified perils.
The company was incorporated in June 1988. The company has a network of more than 40 branches covering all major areas of Bangladesh.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in insurance activity .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in insurance activity & incorporated public limited company on 20th June 1988 and started its operations & quoted in dhaka stock exchange in 1995 with authorized capital 200.00 tk in millions .

Business Line
An insurance firm that underwrites risks involved in trade and properties and provides security through insurance and re-insurance services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
1/1/1995
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Rupali Bima Bhaban, 7 Rajuk Avenue

City province or state postal code
1000, DHAKA
Phone: +880 2 956 5625
Fax: +880 2 956 5629
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.rupaliinsurance.com