RYERSON INC.

RYERSON INC.

Previous company name
RYERSON TULL, INC.
Name change date
1/1/2006
Company Overview
Ryerson, Inc., founded by Joseph T. Ryerson in 1842, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the processing and distribution of metals. The company was formerly known as Ryerson Tull Inc. and was renamed as Ryerson, Inc. in January of 2006.
Ryerson is a leading processor and distributor of metals in North America. In addition to its vast inventories, the company offers a complete line of processing capabilities to produce anything from simple shapes to complex sub-assemblies. Ryerson processes metals that include stainless steel, aluminum, carbon and alloy as well as brass and copper. These materials are converted into sheet and coil as well as plate and long products.
The company also holds leadership in the architectural roofing metal industry in Northern America. It introduced a pre-painted, galvanized steel roofing metal known as ColorKlad; and AlumaKlad, a product with patented paint finish and with aluminum as the base metal.
Ryerson operates service centers in cities across the United States and Canada, and serves an expanding international customer base through joint ventures in Mexico, India and China.
The company’s operating units in the United States include Integris Metals Corporation and Ryerson, Joseph T. & Son Inc., which are both active in the operation and management of metals service centers and offices.
Business Summary
Ryerson Inc. (Ryerson) conducts materials distribution operations in the United States through its wholly owned direct subsidiary Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc. (JT Ryerson) and in Canada through its indirect wholly owned subsidiary Ryerson Canada, Inc. (Ryerson Canada). The Company distributes and processes various kinds of metals, including stainless and carbon steel and aluminum products. During the year ended December 31, 2009, it purchased approximately 1.7 million tons of materials from many suppliers throughout the world. As of December 31, 2009, it operates approximately 90 facilities across the United States and Canada, and five facilities in China. In July 10, 2009, the Company sold its 50% investment in Tata Ryerson Limited, a joint venture, to its joint venture partner, Tata Steel Limited.
Description and history
Ryerson Inc. (Ryerson) conducts materials distribution operations in the United States through its wholly owned direct subsidiary Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc. (JT Ryerson) and in Canada through its indirect wholly owned subsidiary Ryerson Canada, Inc. (Ryerson Canada). The Company distributes and processes various kinds of metals, including stainless and carbon steel and aluminum products. During the year ended December 31, 2009, it purchased approximately 1.7 million tons of materials from many suppliers throughout the world. As of December 31, 2009, it operates approximately 90 facilities across the United States and Canada, and five facilities in China. In July 10, 2009, the Company sold its 50% investment in Tata Ryerson Limited, a joint venture, to its joint venture partner, Tata Steel Limited.

The Company carries a line of products in stainless steel, aluminum, carbon steel and alloy steels, and a limited line of nickel and red metals. These materials are inventoried in a number of shapes, including coils, sheets, rounds, hexagons, square and flat bars, plates, structurals and tubing. More than one-half of the materials it sells are processed. The Company uses processing and fabricating techniques, such as sawing, slitting, blanking, cutting to length, leveling, flame cutting, laser cutting, edge trimming, edge rolling, roll forming, tube manufacturing, polishing and shearing to process materials to specified thickness, length, width, shape and surface quality pursuant to specific customer orders. It also uses third-party fabricators and processors to outsource certain processes. The Company serves more than 40,000 customers across a range of end markets. Its customer base ranges in size from large, national, original equipment manufacturers (OEM), to local independently owned fabricators and machine shops.

Founded by Joseph T. Ryerson; Formerly known as Ryerson Tull Inc

Business Line
Engaged in the processing and distribution of metals
Subsidiary
CUTTING EDGE METAL PROCESSING, INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
4/18/1923
US SIC Code
5051
Company Address
2621, West 15th Place

City province or state postal code
60608, CHICAGO, IL
Phone: +1 773 762 2121
Fax: +1 773 762 3311
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.ryerson.com