S POLYTECH CO.,LTD.

S POLYTECH CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Eupuls Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
4/2006
Company Overview
S Polytech Co., Ltd., also known as Sehwa Polytech, is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of thin film transistor-liquid crystal display (TFT-LCD) devices principally in the Republic of Korea. The company was founded in September 1991 as Youngsin Polycarbonate. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Chungcheongbuk Province, Korea. The company is publicly traded on the KOSDAQ under the stock code 050760.
S Polytech Company produces and markets engineering plastics including polycarbonate (PC) and poly methylmethacrylate (PMMA) sheets, and light guided panel (LGP) for TFT-LCDs, as well as general purpose metacryl panel and metacryl film, polycarbonate film, optical LGP, and diffuser sheet. The company is also involved in the embedded micro system market. As of December 2006, the company had an annual production capacity of approximately 6,490 tons of LGPs and 13,680 tons of PC/PMMA sheets. It has branch offices located in Seoul, Daegu, Gwangju, Daejeon, and Beijing, China.
S Polytech Company has active alliances with LG.Philips LCD, a global leader in the development and manufacture of TFT-LCD panels for televisions, monitors, notebooks and emerging mobile applications; and Samsung Electronics, a South Korean multinational corporation and the world’s largest and leading electronics and information technology company. S Polytech operates under the management and supervision of Lee Hyuk Ryul, Chief Executive Officer. The company aims to maximize its value by achieving sales target, to realize the target profit with strategy focusing on profitability, to secure competitiveness by improving organization, and to be employers who work to make profits.
Business Summary
Sales increased sharply with M&A with Sehwa Polytech, 100% owned subsidiary. Operating loss decreased with economic size operation effect though expenses increased for merger. No. 1 market share of 60% is maintained in main line engineering plastic PC/PMMA. The company will benefit from growth of solar ray module EVA sheet. Additional profitability improvement is expected with cost competitiveness secured by relocating production base to China for TFT-LCD light induction and diffusion panels. Expected to enhance cost competitiveness with government subsidy paid under investment agreement as the company was selected by the Industry and Energy Ministry to carry out technology development of parts and materials.
Description and history


Founded as Youngsin Polycarbonate

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of thin film transistor-liquid crystal display (TFT-LCD) devices principally in the Republic of Korea
Subsidiary
SCM CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Korea CITI Bank
IPO date
5/16/2002
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
425-28,SINCHEOK-RI, DEOKSAN-MYEON 365-842
JINCHEON-GUN, CHUNGCHEONGBUK-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-43-536-9194
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.spolytech.com