S8 LIMITED

S8 LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
S8 Limited is an Australian company engaged in provision of property management and holiday services. The company was established in Queensland in 1998 and is headquartered in Surfers Paradise, Australia. Since its listing on the Australian Stock Exchange in 2001, the company has made more than 30 acquisitions and has grown rapidly to establish leading positions in Australian property management services and travel.
The company operates in the high growth tourism, travel and leisure markets in nine countries. Its operation is organized in three business segment: property management services, holidays and other. The property management services segment specializes in the ownership and operation of property management businesses. The holidays segment focuses on providing holiday agency services to both the retail and wholesale markets. The Others segment is responsible for corporate operations, including the acquisition and disposal of shares in a listed company.
The company provides property management services and markets approximately 5,000 holiday apartments in 48 resort properties in Australia’s north east coast, particularly in Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast and North Queensland. Also, the company owns retail distribution networks (including Gold Coast Booking Centre, Sunshine Coast Booking Centre, and Accomm Noosa) and wholesale distribution networks (including Gold Key Apartments, Australian Holidays Pty Limited, and Australian Apartment and Resorts).
The company is the South Pacific’s market leader in travel. It owns some the largest and most successful travel businesses in Australia and New Zealand including Harvey World Travel, Gullivers Travel Group, Transonic Travel Limited, and Travelscene.
Business Summary
S8 Limited principal activity is the operation of property management services and holiday businesses.
Description and history
Established in 1998 in Queensland, S8 successfully listed on the Australian Stock in 2001. Since listing S8 has made over 30 acquisitions and has grown rapidly to establish leading positions in Australian property management services and travel.

S8 Limited is involve in the operation of property management services.
On 12 August 2002 the Company announced the unconditional contracts to acquire property management services businesses as follows:
i-16 September 2002 – anticipated settlement date for two property management services businesses and associated property, plant and equipment for approximately $4.140m located in Mooloolaba.
ii-23 September 2002 – anticipated settlement date for property management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for approximately $2.305m located in Noosa.
iii-15 October 2002 – anticipated settlement date for property management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for approximately $4.725m located in Broadbeach.
These acquisitions will be funded by way of cash and debt.

On 29 January 2007, the Company was delisted from ASX following compulsory acquisition by MFS Limited.

The following significant changes in the state of affairs of the Company occurred during the financial year:
8 August 2001 – incorporation as an unlisted public company.
9 August 2001 – acquisition of Sandmoon Pty Ltd, Beachbourne Pty Ltd, Castlegale Pty Ltd and Driftcove Pty Ltd by way of the issue of 22,000,000 ordinary shares.
31 October 2001 – acquisition of Enderley Gardens property management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for $1.641 million.
12 December 2001 – acquisition of St Tropez property management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for $1.334 million.
14 December 2001 – acquisition of Equinox Sun Resort property management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for $2.211 million.
21 December 2001 – listed on the Australian Stock Exchange Limited.
31 January 2002 – acquisition of Aloha property management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for $1.514 million.
28 February 2002 – acquisition of Aruba Beach Resort management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for $2.154 million.
6 March 2002 – acquisition of Rays Resort management services business and associated property, plant and equipment for $2.226 million.
15 March 2002 – capital placement of 4,142,105 shares at $1.90 to raise $7.87 million.
19 April 2002 – 1 for 2 bonus option issue to ordinary shareholders.

The Company shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on December 21, 2001.

Established in Queensland

Business Line
Engaged in provision of property management and holiday services
Subsidiary

Advisor
WILLIAM BUCK
IPO date
12/21/2001
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Level 1, Equinox Sun Resort
3458, Main Beach Parade
City province or state postal code
4217, SURFERS PARADISE, QLD
Phone: +61 7 5538 3288
Fax: +61 7 5538 9360
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.s8.com.au