SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE FUND

SA CORPORATE REAL ESTATE FUND

Previous company name
MARTPROP PROPERTY FUND
Name change date
12/8/2006
Company Overview
Martprop Property Fund is a collective investment scheme engaged in real estate investment and asset management business. The company’s registered head office is located in Durban, South Africa. Martprop Property Fund was incorporated in August 1998 as a public limited company.
Martprop Property Fund operates as a closed-end property trust in South Africa. It is involved in letting of industrial, commercial, and retail properties. As of December 31, 2006 the company’s portfolio included industrial (61%), office (12%), and retail (27%). The company’s regional portfolio included Gauteng (39%), KwaZalu Natal (50%), and Western Cape (11%). The company’s properties are used as warehouses and ancillary buildings, factories and ancillary buildings, offices, showrooms, mini factories, and transport yards. The company has undertaken the development of Umlazi Megacity in conjunction with SA Retail Properties Limited. This R150 million scheme is substantially let to national retailers and is extremely well positioned to bring quality retail facilities to the doorstep of a large community with substantial spending power. The company and SA Retail are also undertaking extensions to Highland Mews Shopping Centre in Witbank. The company has acquired two office buildings in Sandton and Midrand, both are let to single blue chip tenants on long leases, for a total of R59.8 million.
The company’s vision is to be the premier real estate investment fund listed on the JSE and to be a market leader in terms of investment rating and earnings growth. The company’s strategy is to expand the real estate portfolio to R10 billion in the medium term and grow the market capitalization so as to be placed amongst the three largest counters in the sector; and to align the portfolio more closely with the IPD sectoral benchmark.
In December 2006, Martprop Property Fund changed its name into SA Corporate Real Estate Fund.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in a diversified real estate investment fund, invested in retail, industrial and office property primarily in the metropolitan centers of South Africa.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the management of property unit trust schemes and a diversified real estate investment fund, invested in retail, industrial and office property primarily in the metropolitan centers of South Africa.

The Company established on 1 August 1998 following the merger of 5 property units trusts: Umdoni, Tamboti, Higate, Highstone, Ukhozi.

The Company is a closed-end property unit trust listed on the JSE Securities Exchange SA & seeks to provide investors with a low risk investment offering high and growing income.

Business Line
A collective investment scheme engaged in real estate investment and asset management business
Subsidiary
ORYX PROPERTIES LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/1/1995
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Kingsmead Office Park

City province or state postal code
4001, DURBAN
Phone: +27 31 366 1135
Fax: +27 31 366 1273
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.martprop.co.za