SA FABRICA PRODUTOS ALIMENTICIOS VIGOR

SA FABRICA PRODUTOS ALIMENTICIOS VIGOR

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
SA Fabrica Productos Alimenticios Vigor (Vigor) is a Brazilian publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of diary products, as well as the management activities of its subsidiary. The company was founded as Oliva Da Fonseca Industria E Comercio Ltda in 1918 and has its registered office located in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Vigor is the most diversified food company in Brazil. The company offers a wide range of products, including yogurts, cream cheese, frozen vegetables, condiments, oils, dairy-based drinks, whipped cream, fruit juices, stock cubes, instant noodles, and desserts. It markets its products under the brand names Vigor, Leco, Faixa Azul, Amelia, Mesa, Franciscano, and Danubio.
Vigor strives to supply high quality products and services; maintain high level commitment; accompany the technological evolution of the food industry; provide employee training, development, and professional qualification; and to stick to its commitment of maintaining and protecting the environment in its production process.
The company’s subsidiary is Companhia Leco de Produtos Alimenticios (Leco).
Vigor’s shares are traded on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary

Description and history


Founded as Oliva Da Fonseca Industria E Comercio Ltda

Description in Portuguese
A S.A. Fбbrica de Produtos Alimentнcios Vigor (“Companhia”) й uma sociedade por aзoes com sede na cidade de Sao Paulo – SP e juntamente com suas controladas tem como objetivo industrializar e comercializar laticнnios em geral, leite “in natura” e derivados, alйm de participar como sуcia de outras sociedades. A Companhia, mediante concessao de registro pelo “Foods and Drug Administration – FDA”, estб credenciada a exportar para os Estados Unidos da Amйrica. O registro autoriza a exportaзao de toda a sua linha de produзao. A Administraзao da Companhia й compartilhada com a da sua controlada Companhia Leco de Produtos Alimentнcios (“Leco”) no tocante аs atividades administrativas, comerciais e financeiras.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution of diary products, as well as the management activities of its subsidiary
Subsidiary

Advisor
BOUCINHAS & CAMPOS S/C
IPO date
1984
US SIC Code
2022
Company Address
396, Rua Joaquim Carlos

City province or state postal code
03019-900, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 6099 5600
Fax: +55 11 292 9234
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.vigor.com.br