SABINE ROYALTY TRUST

SABINE ROYALTY TRUST

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sabine Royalty Trust is an express trust formed to receive Sabine Corporation’s royalty and mineral interests, including landowner’s royalties, overriding royalty interests, minerals (other than executive rights, bonuses and delay rentals), production payments and any other similar, non-participatory interest, in certain producing and proved undeveloped oil and gas properties located in Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas (the Royalty Properties). These royalty interests are the only assets of the Trust, other than cash being held for the payment of expenses and liabilities and for distribution to the Unit holders. In addition, these properties are represented by approximately 5,400 tracts of land. Approximately 2,950 of the tracts are in Oklahoma, 1,750 in Texas, 330 in Louisiana, 200 in New Mexico, 150 in Mississippi and 12 in Florida. The conveyances of the Royalty Properties to the Trust were effective with respect to production as of January 1983.
Sabine Royalty Trust was established in December 1982 by the Sabine Corporation Royalty Trust Agreement between Sabine Corporation and InterFirst Bank Dallas, N.A. The Trust has its registered business office in Dallas, Texas. The company’s internal operation is within the administration of Ron Hooper. The Trustee for Sabine Royalty Trust is Bank of America, N.A.
Business Summary
Sabine Royalty Trust (the Trust) is an express trust formed by the Sabine Corporation Royalty Trust Agreement between Sabine Corporation, as trustor, and InterFirst Bank Dallas, N.A. (InterFirst), as trustee. The trustee of the Trust is Bank of America, N.A. The Royalty Properties are the assets of the Trust. The basic function of the Trustee is to collect income from the Trust properties, to pay out of the Trust’s income and assets all expenses, charges and obligations, and to pay available income to Unit holders. The Royalty Properties constitute interests in gross production of oil, gas and other minerals.
Description and history
Sabine Royalty Trust (the Trust) is an express trust formed by the Sabine Corporation Royalty Trust Agreement between Sabine Corporation, as trustor, and InterFirst Bank Dallas, N.A. (InterFirst), as trustee. The trustee of the Trust is Bank of America, N.A. The Royalty Properties are the assets of the Trust. The basic function of the Trustee is to collect income from the Trust properties, to pay out of the Trust’s income and assets all expenses, charges and obligations, and to pay available income to Unit holders. The Royalty Properties constitute interests in gross production of oil, gas and other minerals.

The Royalty Properties consist of royalty and mineral interests, including landowner’s royalties, overriding royalty interests, minerals production payments and any other similar, non-participatory interest, in producing and proved undeveloped oil and gas properties located in Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma and Texas. These properties are represented by approximately 5,400 tracts of land. Approximately 2,950 of the tracts are in Oklahoma, 1,750 in Texas, 330 in Louisiana, 200 in New Mexico, 150 in Mississippi and 12 in Florida.

Established by the Sabine Corporation Royalty Trust Agreement between Sabine Corporation and InterFirst Bank Dallas, N.A

Business Line
An express trust formed to receive Sabine Corporation’s royalty and mineral interests
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
12/30/1987
US SIC Code
6792
Company Address
Bank of America Plaza, 17th Floor
901, Main Street
City province or state postal code
75202, DALLAS, TX
Phone: +1 214 209 2400
Fax: +1 214 209 2431
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.sbr-sabineroyalty.com