SADI SERVIZI INDUSTRIALI S.P.A.

SADI SERVIZI INDUSTRIALI S.P.A.

Previous company name
SADI S.P.A.
Name change date
12/28/2006
Company Overview
Sadi Servizi Industriali S.p.A., with registered headquarters in Pianezze, Italy, is a publicly quoted polyarchitecture company engaged in the manufacture of architectural components which include false ceilings, raised technical floors, signs and ornamental works. The Company was founded in Vicenza in 1908 and was formerly known as Sadi S.p.A. until December 2006.
The Company has four divisions: ceilings in metal, gypsum, wood and composites, and sign systems; raised access floors; ceilings and decors used for cruise liners, and environment (decontamination and asbestos removal). The False Ceilings and Signs Division produces standard or custom false ceilings in metal, gypsum, wood, fiber as well as other materials. While the Raised Access Floors Division focuses on the production, development, sales and laying of raised access floors. On the other hand, the Marine Division offers integrated solutions for false ceilings, decorative elements and other accessories for the naval sector. While the Environmental Division removes asbestos in the civil, industrial and naval sectors; cleans out tanks, and reclaims polluted lands.
The Company’s sales offices are located in Milano, Roma and Vicenza. While its production plants are situated in Pianezze where the production of false ceilings, facade systems and sign systems occurs and in Orgiano where the production of Raised Access Floors and gypsum elements are undertaken.
Business Summary
SADI SERVIZI INDUSTRIALI S.p.A.,The Company is engaged in the field of environmental remediation and waste management. It services are divided into four segments: industrial waste treatment and disposal; production of electricity from renewable sources and environmental engineering; environmental remediation, and poliarchitecture. In the poliarchitecture segment
Description and history
SADI SERVIZI INDUSTRIALI SpA is an Italy-based company active in the environmental technology sector. The Company is engaged in the field of environmental remediation and waste management. It services are divided into four segments: industrial waste treatment and disposal; production of electricity from renewable sources and environmental engineering; environmental remediation, and poliarchitecture. In the poliarchitecture segment, the Company provides integrated solutions for indoor spaces in building and shipbuilding sector, including false ceilings in metal and in gypsum, raised access floors and sign systems. Sadi Servizi Industriali operates through its subsidiaries: Bioagritalia Srl, Blu Ambiente Srl, Co.gi.ri. Srl, Ecoitalia Srl, Green Piemonte Srl, La Torrazza Srl, S.I. Green Uk Ltd, Smarin SpA and Tekna Srl.

Founded in Vicenza; Formerly known as Sadi S.P.A. Until December 2006

Description in Italian
Il Gruppo Sadi Servizi Industriali rappresenta uno dei principali operatori integrati nel settore delle bonifiche ambientali e della gestione dei rifiuti industriali in Italia ed opera nei seguenti settori: bonifiche ambientali, trattamento e smaltimento rifiuti industriali, produzione di energia elettrica da fonti rinnovabili e ingegneria ambientale, poliarchitettura.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of architectural components which include false ceilings, raised technical floors, signs and ornamental works
Subsidiary
BARRICALLA – S.P.A.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
1799
Company Address
Via dei Missaglia 97

City province or state postal code
20142, MILANO
Phone: +39 02 893801
Fax: +39 02 89304176
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.sadi.com