SAKER AVIATION SERVICES INC

SAKER AVIATION SERVICES INC

Previous company name
FIRSTFLIGHT, INC.
Name change date
10/2/2009
Company Overview
FirstFlight Inc. is an American-based firm that functions as a holding company focused in the provision of management and administrative services to its subsidiaries. It is a publicly quoted firm founded in 2003, and was formerly known as FBO Air, Inc. It changed its name to FirstFlight, Inc. in 2006. The company has its registered head office based in Horseheads, New York. Its common stock is listed on the NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol FFLT.
FirstFlight, Inc., through its subsidiaries, is involved in the aircraft charter management, fixed base operations (FBO), and aircraft maintenance of the general aviation industry in the United States. Its subsidiaries provide charter management services, including on-call passenger air transportation; FBO services, such as the fueling and hangaring for general aviation, commercial and military aircraft along with the operation of a flight school in Pennsylvania, and the management of a non-owned FBO facility; and aircraft maintenance and repair services for both managed and non-managed aircraft, as well as specialty services on aircraft brakes and wheels.
Business Summary
Saker Aviation Services, Inc. (Saker), formerly FirstFlight, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates in the fixed base operation (FBO) segment of the general aviation industry. An FBO provides ground-based services, such as fueling and hangaring for general aviation, commercial, and military aircraft; aircraft maintenance, and other miscellaneous services. The Company also provides consulting services for a non-owned FBO facility and serves as the operator of a heliport. Its business activities are carried out at the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (Pennsylvania) International Airport, where it operates an FBO, Garden City (Kansas) Regional Airport, where it operates an FBO, the Downtown Manhattan (New York) Heliport, and at the Niagara Falls (New York) International Airport, where it provides consulting services to the operator. On March 2, 2009, it completed the sale of its wholly owned subsidiary, Airborne, Inc., located in Elmira, New York.
Description and history
Saker Aviation Services, Inc. (Saker), formerly FirstFlight, Inc., incorporated on January 2, 2004, through its subsidiaries, operates in the fixed base operation (FBO) segment of the general aviation industry. An FBO provides ground-based services, such as fueling and hangaring for general aviation, commercial, and military aircraft; aircraft maintenance, and other miscellaneous services. The Company also provides consulting services for a non-owned FBO facility and serves as the operator of a heliport. Its business activities are carried out at the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (Pennsylvania) International Airport, where it operates an FBO, Garden City (Kansas) Regional Airport, where it operates an FBO, the Downtown Manhattan (New York) Heliport, and at the Niagara Falls (New York) International Airport, where it provides consulting services to the operator. On March 2, 2009, it completed the sale of its wholly owned subsidiary, Airborne, Inc., located in Elmira, New York.

FBO Air Wilkes-Barre, Inc. operating as Saker Aviation Services (FBOWB), a wholly owned subsidiary, provides FBO services in Avoca, Pennsylvania. FBO Air Garden City, Inc. operating as Saker Aviation Services (FBOGC), a wholly owned subsidiary, provides FBO services in Garden City, Kansas.

Formerly known as FBO Air, Inc

Business Line
Holding company focused in the provision of management and administrative services to its subsidiaries
Subsidiary
FBO AIR WILKES-BARRE, INC.
Advisor
KRONICK KALADA BERDY & CO.
IPO date
1/1/2002
US SIC Code
4581
Company Address
101, Hangar Road

City province or state postal code
18641, AVOCA, PA
Phone: +1 570 414 2912
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.sakeraviation.com