SALAM INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT LIMITED Q.S.C.

SALAM INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT LIMITED Q.S.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Salam International Investment Ltd (Q.S.C) is a Qatar – based publicly quoted company engaged in the owning and management of business enterprises in the commercial, industrial, educational, tourist, real estate, financial and service areas. The company was established in January 1998 by Abdul Salam Mohammed Abu Issa, and has its registered office primarily located in Doha, Qatar. The company’s shares were listed on the Doha Securities Exchange market with a ticker symbol “SIIS”.
Salam International is one of Qatar’s largest and established conglomerates. The company owns and manages more than twenty five business units in the fields of Consumer services, Information Technology and Communications, Industrial engineering, Oil and Gas services, Technical services, Fabrication, Style and Furnishing, Contracting, Project management, Investments and Real Estate development. It extends its operations to Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Palestine, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain, Jordan, Lebanon, and Syria.
Salam International’s aim is to become one of the most successful diversified public-shareholding companies in the Middle East.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in establishing, incorporating, acquiring, and owning enterprises in the commercial, industrial, educational, tourist, real estate, financial and service sectors.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in establishing, incorporating, acquiring, and owning enterprises in the commercial, industrial, educational, tourist, real estate, financial and service sectors. The Company owns and manages over 25 business units in such fields as consumer services, information technology and communications, industrial engineering, oil and gas services, technical services, fabrication, style and furnishing, contracting, and project management.
The Company is a public shareholding company incorporated under Amiri Decree No. (1) on January 14, 1998.
The Company was listed on Doha Securities Market on June 13, 2000.

Established by Abdul Salam Mohammed Abu Issa

Business Line
Owning and management of business enterprises in the commercial, industrial, educational, tourist, real estate, financial and service areas
Subsidiary
ADABISC
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/13/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
AL-SALAM TOWER
P.O BOX 15224
City province or state postal code
DOHA
Phone: +974 4833542
Fax: +974 4833576
Country address: QATAR
Website url: www.salaminternational.com