SALAMIS TOURS (HOLDINGS) PUBLIC LIMITED

SALAMIS TOURS (HOLDINGS) PUBLIC LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Salamis Tours (Holdings) Limited is a public holding company engaged in the sectors of travel, tourism, shipping, hotels and aviation. The Company, incorporated in June of 1998, has its registered office located in Nicosia and headquarters in Limassol, both places located in Cyprus, respectively.
Salamis Tours (Holdings) Ltd is a leading organisation dealing in the sectors of travel, tourism, shipping, hotels and aviation. It was one of the first companies listed in the Cyprus Stock Exchange. Under its ownership are five ships. The Company has also expanded in the area of shipping, clearing, forwarding, transport and international freight. The Company has been actively involved in the hotel industry and air transport while having attained a permit to carry out regular flights to and from Cyprus.
The Company is structured in seven segments: Incoming, which offers a complete range of tourist and conference services within the island; Outgoing Travel, which operates under the auspices of the Xenos Group; Shipping and Transport, which is carried out by the Company’s subsidiary, Salamis Shipping Services Ltd., and provides a range of transportation solutions; Ship Management, which manages two vessels: C/S Salamis Glory and C/S Salamis Star; Cruises, the subsidiary Salamis Cruise Lines offers cruises to the Greek islands, Israel, Egypt, Lebanon, and Syria; Aviation, which provides ground-handling services, catering, refueling, hotel accommodation (stopovers), and leasing and brokerage services.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Group, not have changed from the previous year, is the management and operation of proprietary and other ships, tourism, travel brokering, the customs agents and international transport. Last year the Group operated also hotel unit in Athens through its subsidiary company Xenos Lycabettus SA which sold within the 2006.
Description and history
The main activities of the Group, not have changed from the previous year, is the management and operation of proprietary and other ships, tourism, travel brokering, the customs agents and international transport. Last year the Group operated also hotel unit in Athens through its subsidiary company Xenos Lycabettus SA which sold within the 2006.

The Company was established in Cyprus on 2 June 1998 as a private company with limited liability under the Companies Law, Cap 113. On 22 June 1998 the Company converted into a Public Company in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act, Chapter 113 of the Securities and Cyprus Stock Exchange Laws and Regulations. The registered office of the Company is in C. Katsounotoy 1, Salamis House, 3607 Limassol.


e d ast t te t µ , de a e ap t p µe t , e a d a e s a e t a t d t t a p , t t sµ , ta ta d a d aµes Я s , t e te st a t d e µetaf . s µ da e t e ep s e d e a µ da st a µ s t at t eta e a aЯ tt . . p p ta e t t 2006.

ta e a s st e st p st 2 1998 d t eta e a pe sµ e s µf a µe t pe ta e µ , ef. 113. St 22 1998 eta e a µetat p e se µ s a ta e a s µf a µe t d at e t pe ta e µ , ef. 113 t t a µat st p µ a a sµ . d a t ta e a e a st G. Katsounotoy 1, Salamis House, 3607 eµes .
Business Line
Holding company engaged in the sectors of travel, tourism, shipping, hotels and aviation
Subsidiary

Advisor
COSTAS TSELEPIS & CO
IPO date
11/16/1998
US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
Salamis House
1, Katsounotos Street
City province or state postal code
505 31, LIMASSOL
Phone: +357 25860000
Fax: +357 25364410
Country address: CYPRUS
Website url: www.salamis-tours.com