SALZGITTER AG

SALZGITTER AG

Previous company name
PREUSSAG STAHL AG
Name change date
4/23/1998
Company Overview
Salzgitter AG, with registered business address in Salzgitter, Germany, is engaged in the manufacture of steel and associated products. The company, formerly known as Preussag Stahlag until April of 1998, was incorporated in 1843. Salzgitter AG was established in 1858 as a corporation for the purpose of the production of pig irons from the iron ore occurrences determined in the area between Hanover and Magdeburg.
The company has a group of more than 80 domestic and international subsidiaries active in the steel technology industry. Shareholders are predominantly basic owners and buyers of the region.
The company’s products include heavy profile steel sheets, hot-rolled wide strips and steel strips, heavy and medium weight plates, sheet steel, and trapezoidal sheeting.
The company operates through four divisions: steel, trading, tubes and services. The steel division manufactures a range of specialty and branded steels including flat carbon steel sections and plates and spiral-welded large-diameter pipes for a variety of applications. The trading division covers the group’s sales network and aims to ensure optimum marketing of its products and services. The tubes division, through Mannesmannroehren-Werke AG, offers seamless tubes, large-diameter pipes, precision tubes, and medium line pipes. The services division caters for the needs of other areas within the group, as well as offering supply chain, logistics, research and development services, and information technology solutions to external clients.
The company’s operations are located in the USA, European Union, China and Asia and its main production site is located in Kingdom of Hanover, Germany.
Business Summary
The Company is the Germany-based holding company for a group of more than 100 domestic and international subsidiaries active in the steel technology industry. The Company operates through five divisions. Firstly, the Steel division manufactures flat steel and profiles, plate, sheet piles, components for roofing and cladding, blanks and tailored blanks for a variety of applications. Secondly, The Trading division covers the Group’s sales network for large-scale, medium-sized and small end customers. Thirdly, the Tubes division offers large-diameter tubes, HFI (high-frequency inductive) welded line pipes, cold-finished and seamless stainless steel tubes. Fourthly, the Services division caters for the needs of other areas within the group and offers supply chain, logistics, research services and information technology services to external clients. Fifthly, the Technology division comprises the Kloeckner Group, a supplier of plant solutions for the food industry. The Company is headquartered in the city of Salzgitter, Lower Saxony, Germany.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1858 under the title of “Aktiengesellschaft Ilseder Hьtte” with headquarters in Peine in the Kingdom of Hanover, for the purpose of manufacturing pig iron from the ore discovered in the area between Hanover and Magdeburg.
For years recently, with around EUR 12 billion in external sales, an output of over 7 million tons of crude steel and a workforce of some 24,000 employees, the Company is one of Europe’s leading steel and technology corporations.
In the field of high-quality sections and flat rolled products, the Company is positioned among the top 5 in Europe. In medium line pipes and precision tubes, it is the number 1 in Europe and ranks as the world market leader in large-diameter pipes. What’s more, through its interest in Klцckner-Werke AG, the Company is also positioned among the leading providers in the field of filling and packaging technology. Moreover, the Company is also active in the fields of plastics processing machinery and food processing technology.
The Company’s shares were listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on August 3, 1998 under the code of WKN 620200.

Established as a corporation for the purpose of the production of pig irons from the iron ore occurrences determined in the area between Hanover and Magdeburg

Description in German
Die Salzgitter Gruppe umfasst weit mehr als 80 nationale und internationale Tochter- und Beteiligungsgesellschaften. Sie gehort zu den fuhrenden Stahltechnologie-Konzernen Europas:
mehr als 4 Mrd. Euro Au?enumsatz
rund 8,2 Millionen Tonnen Rohstahlkapazitat
ca. 18.000 Mitarbeiter
In den Bereichen Profil- und Flachstahl gehort der Konzern zu den Top 5 in Europa und nimmt im Bereich Rohren eine fuhrende Position in der Welt ein. Die Salzgitter AG ist Mitglied des MDAX und gehort damit zu den TOP 100 der deutschen Aktiengesellschaften.
Als Management-Holding steuert die Salzgitter AG die funf Unternehmensbereiche Stahl, Handel, Verarbeitung, Dienstleistungen und Rohren. Diese Struktur fordert durch dezentrale Kompetenzen und Verantwortlichkeiten die Entwicklung der einzelnen Unternehmen und ist die organisatorische Basis fur das weitere Wachstum der Gruppe.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of steel and associated products
Subsidiary
AURUBIS AG
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/2/1998
US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
EisenhьttenstraЯe 99

City province or state postal code
38239, SALZGITTER
Phone: +49 53 41 21 01
Fax: +49 53 41 21 27 27
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.salzgitter-ag.de