SAM ENGINEERING & EQUIPMENT (M) BERHAD

SAM ENGINEERING & EQUIPMENT (M) BERHAD

Previous company name
LKT INDUSTRIAL BERHAD
Name change date
10/6/2010
Company Overview
LKT Industrial Berhad is a Malaysian-based investment holding company engaged in the provision of corporate management services and product development. The company was founded by Mr. Loh Kim Teow in 1948 and is headquartered in Penang, Malaysia. It operates as a publicly quoted company whose shares are listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange.
The LKT Group comprises two business segments, the manufacturing of precision equipment, automation equipment, industrial storage, plastic parts and injection moulds, and others. The group manufactures precision plastic parts, device carriers, material handling system, logistic system, modular or complete machine and equipment, metal and non-metal ergonomic workstations, and electronic products. It also offers computer process control system for printed circuit board handling system and component assembly line, and die, jig and parts, and cutting tools for disc drives, electronics, semi-conductor, and other industries. LKT Group also engages in fabricating precision tools and machinery parts; trading machinery hardware and engineering parts; providing sourcing and corporate management services; and trading parts and/or components for industrial application.
In July 2007, LKT acquired a dormant company, Meerkat Corporation Sdn. Bhd. In October 2007, the company announced that Singapore Precision Engineering has an interest representing 39.14% of the company. LKT Group has a mission to be the leading Malaysian Technology-based, Global company.
Business Summary
LKT’s Group business mainly comprises precision engineering, automation equipment, plastic and industrial storage.
Description and history
On 30 April 1994, the Company, was incorporated as an investment holding company.

LKT group of companies provides solutions in design and manufacture of automated equipment including its precursory services, predominantly for the semiconductor industry. The inherent infrastructure of the group has been honed to form a unique set of capabilities to provide customers with solutions ranging from precision metal manufacturing to plastics engineering and assembly solutions. The group also owns brands of products of systematic workspace, storage systems and cutting tools sold through its own distribution channels.

Products/Services:

Equipment Automation Division – Design, manufacture and assembly of automation equipment complete with equipment control software and vision technology, and provision of support services, technical training and documentation to users.

Machining and Fabrication Division – Manufacture of precision mould and die sets, jigs and fixtures, precision stamping and fabrication of metalwork.

Engineering Plastics Division – Manufacture of high precision engineering plastic parts, tooling and device carriers.

Industrial Storage Division – Design and manufacture of industrial storage system, material handling system for semiconductor wafer industry, logistic system, and metal and non-metal ergonomic workstation.

Founded by Mr. Loh Kim Teow

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the provision of corporate management services and product development
Subsidiary
ALPS TECH CORPORATION SDN BHD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/12/1995
US SIC Code
3542
Company Address
Plot 17, Hilir Sungai Keluang Tiga, Phase IV
Bayan Lepas Free Industrial Zone
City province or state postal code
11900, PENANG
Phone: +60 4 643 6789
Fax: +60 4 644 7017
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.lkt.com.my