SAMCRETE MISR ENGINEERS & CONTRACTORS S.A.E

SAMCRETE MISR ENGINEERS & CONTRACTORS S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Samcrete MISR-Engineers & Contractors-Co. SAE is a publicly quoted company active in construction industry. It is engaged in the provision of architectural and engineering services and manufacture of construction materials. The company was established in 1963 and has its registered head office in Giza, Egypt. The company has its own resources in the supply of materials to its projects. It also operates its own quarries in the country.
Samcrete operates in the fields of airports, infrastructures, road construction, water, sewage, gas and power stations, administration, educational and public buildings, tourism and industrial projects. The company offers a wide range of services which include research and development services and construction services. The company’s construction services include, assembling of infrastructure, renovations of some part of the buildings, and building construction services which include building of hospital, tourism educational, commercial, residential and religious projects.
Samcrete is a leading company in the field of heavy building materials and adopting modern building techniques in Egypt. The company has its own pre-cast concrete factory, which is one of the biggest factory in the Middle East. It also owns and operates a massive equipment fleet. It has a number of partners which include, Mercedes, IBM, KPMG, Alahly Bank, OHL and Samsung.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in create and continuously develop professional and self-motivated personnel in a proactive working environment, which are the fertile grounds for the growth and development of a unique and successful engineering and construction firm.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in create and continuously develop professional and self-motivated personnel in a proactive working environment, which are the fertile grounds for the growth and development of a unique and successful engineering and construction firm.
The Company is a private sector company operating in the Construction field in Egypt since 1963. With many notable projects already commissioned and others currently in hand, the company built a priceless fortune of human resources experienced in various types of construction projects.
The Company was listed on Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange on August 28, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of architectural and engineering services and manufacture of construction materials
Subsidiary

Advisor
SALEH, BARSUM & ABDEL AZIZ – DELOITTE
IPO date
5/7/1995
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
P.O. Box 686
8, Mansouria Road, Ahram
City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 33848484
Fax: +20 33868686
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.samcrete.com