SAMSEONG PUBLISHING CO.,LTD.

SAMSEONG PUBLISHING CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Samseong Publishing Co., Ltd. is a Korean publicly quoted company engaged in the publishing of books. The company was incorporated in July 2002, and has its registered office primarily located in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The company’s business comprises the activities in the publishing of books, brochures and other related publications. Its products include musical books, magazines and preschool books.
The major shareholder, Jin Yong Kim, holds a 47.44 percent direct ownership of the company as of August 2007.
Business Summary
Sales decreased from the preceding year same period with slow business of overall publishing market and fierce competition of infant or children book markets. Profit decreased as temporary non-operating income like gains from disposal of trading securities decreased sharply while marketing expenses increased. Overall financial structure is stable with solid liquidity and low debt ratio. Sales will increase with revenue from such newly started lines as Samseong English Class brand English institutes have been founded by adding education service to business purposes. Sales markets are extended to more diverse channels such as home shopping and shopping malls while a nationwide retail network is secured, including book stores, partner kindergartens, and large discount stores. Funds operation will be smooth with solid operating cash flow and stable financial structure.
Description and history

Business Line
Publishing of books
Subsidiary
ART BOX CO.,LTD.
Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
8/5/2002
US SIC Code
2741
Company Address
1516-2,SEOCHO 3-DONG
SEOCHO-GU, SEOUL 137-871
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-568-9456
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.samsungbooks.com