SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Samsung Electronics Industry Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
2/1984
Company Overview
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., headquartered in Suwon, South Korea, is a global leader in semiconductor, telecommunication, digital media and digital convergence technologies with 2006 parent company sales of US$63.4 billion and net income of US$8.5 billion. Samsung Electronics was founded in 1969 in Daegu, South Korea as Samsung Electric Industries originally manufacturing electronic appliances such as TVs, calculators, refrigerators, air conditioners and washers.
Employing approximately 138,000 people in 124 offices in 56 countries, the company consists of five main business units: Digital Media Business, Semiconductor Business, Telecommunication Network Business, LCD Business, and Digital Appliance Business. The Digital Media Business area covers computer devices such as laptop computers and laser printers; video displays such as televisions and computer monitors; and consumer entertainment devices such as DVD players, MP3 players, and digital camcorders. The Semiconductor Business area includes semiconductor chips such as SDRAM, SRAM, NAND flash memory; smart cards; mobile application processors; mobile TV receivers; RF transceivers; CMOS image sensors, Smart Card IC, MP3 IC, DVD/BD/HDDVD Player SOC and multi-chip package (MCP); and storage devices such as optical disc drives and hard disk drives. The Telecommunication Network Business area includes multi-service DSLAMs and fax machines; cellular devices such as mobile phones, PDA phones, and hybrid devices called Mobile Intelligent Terminals (MITs); and satellite receivers. The LCD Business area focuses on TFT-LCD panels for laptops, monitors, and televisions. The Digital Appliance Business area includes home appliances such as refrigerators, air conditioners, air purifiers, washers, microwave ovens, and vacuum cleaners. Its brands include Anycall mobile phone, Sens laptop computer, Hauzen premium home appliances, Zipel home refrigerator, Yepp MP3 player, Pavv TV, Kenox (Digimax) digital camera, SyncMaster monitor, Magic Station PC, Ultra Edition slim mobile phone, Pleomax PC peripheral and battery, and Nexus MP3 player and XM satellite radio.
Business Summary
Sales increased solidly over the preceding year same period with increased sales of mobile handset and LCD units while digital media and semicon chip units achieved target performance. Profitability improved based on product portfolio and cost advantage with favorable currency exchange rate though price of main products turned weak. Superior financial structure is maintained with superior asset values and nearly no borrowings. Performance of main lines may degrade as world business slows down despite favorable currency exchange rate. Sales growth will continue with growing sales of memory chips, TFT-LCD panels and mobile handset as peak season is approaching. Profitability may degrade with sharp fall of TFT-LCD panel prices, steady fall of NAND Flash chip price, weak price of DRAMs, and growing marketing expenses.
Description and history


Founded in Daegu, South Korea as Samsung Electric Industries originally manufacturing electronic appliances such as TVs, calculators, refrigerators, air conditioners and washers

Business Line
Active in the Digital Media Business, Semiconductor Business, Telecommunication Network Business, LCD Business, and Digital Appliance Business
Subsidiary
A-TECH SOLUTION CO., LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
6/11/1975
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.,416,MAETAN 3-DONG
YEONGTONG-GU, SUWON-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 443-742
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-200-1105
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.samsung.com