SAMYANG OPTICS CO.,LTD.

SAMYANG OPTICS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Samyang Optical Ind. Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
6/2002
Company Overview
Samyang Optics Co., Ltd., headquartered in Masan-Si, South Korea., is the global leader in the security market. It focuses on the in the design, and manufacture of optical lenses and instruments for security applications. The company was incorporated in 1972 and is listed on the Korea Stock Exchange. It was formerly known as Samyang Optical Industrial Co. Ltd.
Samyang Optics offers products, including varifocal lens, monofocal lens, lenses with auto iris, lenses with manual iris, lenses with fixed iris, and day and night lens. These lenses are used in security applications, such as casinos and banks, as well as government and commercial building structures. The company also offers video lenses, security cameras, including manual monofocal, auto-iris monofocal, vari-focal, manual zoom, motorized zoom, pinhole, and board, and accessories for CCTV (closed circuit television) security.
Samyang Optics is committed to provide excellence in customers service, design, and manufacturing in a rapidly changing technological market and to ensure the highest standards that are maintained from the research, development, and production teams and have gained a superb reputation in the industry for its efforts.
Samyang Optics obtained an ISO 9001 certification in compliance to the International Standardization Organization (ISO) for Quality Management System.
Business Summary
Sales decreased and operating loss further increased with reduced selling prices and currency exchange rate. Ordinary and net loss decreased as loss from valuation of negotiable instruments and invesment subject to equity-method valuation. Financial stability appears to be slightly poor with high debt dependence and ratio. Demand will steadily grow as banks and police stations continue installing CCTV and DVR security systems. Profitability improvement will be limited because of fierce competition among key vendors for winning large scale projects. Cash flow will be tight for steady investment needs though sales cash flow appears solid.
Description and history


Formerly known as Samyang Optical Industrial Co. Ltd

Business Line
Focuses on the in the design, and manufacture of optical lenses and instruments for security applications
Subsidiary
AJ CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Kyongnam Bank
IPO date
11/3/2003
US SIC Code
3827
Company Address
654-4,BONGAM-DONG
MASAN-SI, GYEONGSANGNAM-DO 630-803
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-55-292-3135
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.syopt.co.kr