SAN LEON ENERGY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

SAN LEON ENERGY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name
PIONEER RESOURCES LIMITED
Name change date
9/29/1995
Company Overview
A privately-held international oil and gas exploration and production company that primarily focuses on exploration and production projects in North America, Europe, and Morocco. The company, with registered head office located in Dublin, Ireland, was established in 2002.
The company, under a Royalty Agreement, is entitled to a royalty from a production license with Contingent Resources in the Dutch North Sea through its wholly owned subsidiary, San Leon (Netherlands). In addition, through its subsidiary San Leon (Morocco), the group operates an onshore reconnaissance license and is also a partner in an exploration license in Morocco. San Leon (USA) is also conducting a drilling campaign in Nebraska in the United States. The company is a publicly quoted company, listed on the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is focused on the exploration and production of oil and gas.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is focused on the exploration and production of oil and gas.

In early 2008, the San Leon Group commissioned Netherland Sewell to produce the Petroleum Consultant’s Report on the assets held by the Group. Under the Royalty Agreement, the Group is entitled to a royalty from the Production Licence with Contingent Resources in the Dutch North Sea through its wholly owned subsidiary, San Leon (Netherlands). In addition, through its subsidiary San Leon (Morocco), the Group operates an onshore reconnaissance license and is also a partner in an exploration license in Morocco. San Leon (USA) is also conducting a drilling campaign in Nebraska in the United States.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in Ireland on 4 September 1995 and its share admitted to trading on London Stock Exchange on 29 September 2008. The Company was incorporated as an oil and gas exploration company. Between 1995 and 2007, its principle activity was to act as an investment vehicle. In October 2007 the Company acquired its first exploration assets, situated in Morocco.

Change of name :
The Company was incorporated as a private company limited by shares with the name Fondville Limited. Fondville Limited changed its name to Pioneer Resources Limited on 29 September 1995. On 9 July 2008, the Company was re-registered as a public company with limited liability under the name San Leon Energy Public Limited Company pursuant to the Companies Acts 1963 to 2006.

Business Line
Oil and gas exploration and production company that primarily focuses on exploration and production projects in North America, Europe, and Morocco
Subsidiary
GOLD POINT ENERGY CORP
Advisor
BARR POMEROY
IPO date
9/29/2008
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Wilton Park House, 1st Floor
Wilton Place
City province or state postal code
DUBLIN 2
Phone: +353 1291 6292
Fax:
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.sanleonenergy.com