SANNO CO., LTD.

SANNO CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sanno Co., Ltd., with registered office located in Kanagawa, Japan, is primarily engaged in the precision press processing and mold manufacturing of connectors, switches and other electronic components, as well as precious metal surface treatment business. The company operates in the Precision Press Processing and Surface Treatment Process business segments. The Precision Press Processing segment is involved in the design and manufacturing of molds, the press processing of press materials, as well as the manufacturing of molding hoops. The Surface Treatment Process segment is active in the high-speed gold coating process, silver coating process, palladium nickel alloy coating process and serial gold coating process for molding press products, such as connectors, switches and integrated circuits (ICs). Sanno is a private company which was incorporated August 1958.
Business Summary
The Company’s a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the precision press processing and mold manufacture for connectors, switches and other electronic components, as well as the precious metal surface treatment business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Precision Press Processing segment is engaged in the design and manufacture of molds, the press processing of press materials, as well as the manufacture of molding hoops. The Surface Treatment Processing segment is engaged in the high-speed gold coating process, palladium nickel alloy coating process and serial gold coating process for molding press products, such as connectors, switches and integrated circuit (IC) sockets, which are mainly used in personal computers (PCs), mobile phones, digital appliances and cards.
Description and history
The Company’s a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the precision press processing and mold manufacture for connectors, switches and other electronic components, as well as the precious metal surface treatment business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Precision Press Processing segment is engaged in the design and manufacture of molds, the press processing of press materials, as well as the manufacture of molding hoops. The Surface Treatment Processing segment is engaged in the high-speed gold coating process, palladium nickel alloy coating process and serial gold coating process for molding press products, such as connectors, switches and integrated circuit (IC) sockets, which are mainly used in personal computers (PCs), mobile phones, digital appliances and cards. The Company was founded in October 1955 and established in April 1969. Its shares were listed on JASDAQ Securities Exchange on 25 October 2007.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the precision press processing and mold manufacturing of connectors, switches and other electronic components, as well as precious metal surface treatment business
Subsidiary
SANNO HOUSING CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
10/25/2007
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
5-8-8 TSUNASHIMA HIGASHI KOUHOKU-KU
KANAGAWA
City province or state postal code
2230052, YOKOHAMA
Phone: +81 045 531 8241
Fax: +81 045 542 0906
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.sanno.co.jp