SANTA FE FINANCIAL CORP

SANTA FE FINANCIAL CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Santa Fe Financial Corporation is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of real estate services. The registered business office of the company is located in Los Angeles, California.
The company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries; provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. It also covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
Santa Fe Financial Corporation is active and operational, through its subsidiaries, in the United States.
Some of the company’s listed subsidiaries are Woodland Village, Inc. and 614 Acanto Properties, Inc.
Woodland Village, Inc. (Woodland Village) owns a 27-unit multi-family apartment complex located in Los Angeles, California.
614 Acanto Properties, Inc. (Acanto) owns a two-unit apartment building, also located in Los Angeles, California.
Business Summary
Santa Fe Financial Corporation (Santa Fe) is engaged in the management of its 68.8% owned subsidiary, Portsmouth Square, Inc. (Portsmouth). The Company’s source of operating revenue has been derived from the management of its 68.8% owned subsidiary, Portsmouth. Portsmouth’s business is conducted through its general and limited partnership interest in the Justice Investors limited partnership (Justice). The Company has a 50% limited partnership interest in Justice and serves as one of the general partners. As of June 30, 2010, there were 113 limited partners in Justice, including Portsmouth and Evon Corporation (Evon). Justice owns a 544 room hotel property located at San Francisco, known as the Hilton San Francisco Financial District (the Hotel) and related facilities, including a five level underground parking garage.
Description and history
Santa Fe Financial Corporation (Santa Fe), incorporated on July 25, 1967, is engaged in the management of its 68.8% owned subsidiary, Portsmouth Square, Inc. (Portsmouth). The Company’s source of operating revenue has been derived from the management of its 68.8% owned subsidiary, Portsmouth. Portsmouth’s business is conducted through its general and limited partnership interest in the Justice Investors limited partnership (Justice). The Company has a 50% limited partnership interest in Justice and serves as one of the general partners. As of June 30, 2010, there were 113 limited partners in Justice, including Portsmouth and Evon Corporation (Evon). Justice owns a 544 room hotel property located at San Francisco, known as the Hilton San Francisco Financial District (the Hotel) and related facilities, including a five level underground parking garage.

The Company derives rental income from two multi-family, residential rental properties located in the Los Angeles area. The Company also derives income from the investment of its cash and investment securities assets. The Company has invested in income-producing instruments, equity and debt securities. As of June 30, 2010, approximately 76% of the outstanding common stock of Santa Fe was owned by The InterGroup Corporation (InterGroup).

The Hotel is owned directly by Justice. The Hotel is centrally located near the Financial District in San Francisco, one block from the Transamerica Pyramid. The Hotel is a 31-story, including parking garage; steel and concrete, and A-frame building. The Hotel has 544 guest rooms and luxury suites situated on 22 floors, as well as a 5,400 square foot Tru Spa health and beauty spa on the lobby level. The third floor houses the Chinese Culture Center and grand ballroom. The Hotel has approximately 15,000 square feet of meeting room space, including the grand ballroom. Other features of the Hotel include a five-level underground parking garage and pedestrian bridge across Kearny Street connecting the Hotel and the Chinese Culture Center with Portsmouth Square Park in Chinatown. The bridge, built and owned by the Partnership, is included in the lease to the Chinese Culture Center.

The property owned and consolidated by the Company’s 55.4% subsidiary, Woodland Village, Inc. (Woodland Village), is a 27-unit apartment complex located Los Angeles, California. The second Los Angeles property, Acanto, which is wholly owned by the Company, is a two-story apartment building with two units. Woodland Village and Acanto lease units in the apartment buildings on a short-term basis, with no lease extending beyond one year.

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of real estate services
Subsidiary
PORTSMOUTH SQUARE, INC.
Advisor
BURR, PILGER & MAYER
IPO date
11/1/1993
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
820, Moraga Drive

City province or state postal code
90049, LOS ANGELES, CA
Phone: +1 310 889 2500
Fax: +1 310 889 2510
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: