SANTANA S.A.

SANTANA S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Santana S.A. is a publicly quoted holding company based in Chile whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacturing of metalworking machinery and household furniture. It was established in the year of 1940 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Santiago, the capital city of Chile.
The company is involved in holding the securities of its subsidiaries for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and influencing the management decisions of these firms. In addition, Santana is responsible for performing various corporate services including financing, investment, legal affairs, tax affairs and other related services.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is Companiacs CIC S.A., a company involved in the manufacturing of an extensive range of household furniture including mattresses and convertible beds.
Santana’s shares are traded on the Santiago Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SANTANA.
Business Summary
Santana S.A. Anomima is a society opened that makes investments in other societies anonimas, as much opened as closed, to short, medium and long term. It does not have own productive businesses, but that make investments in other companies.
Description and history
Santana SA is a Chile-based company that is engaged in the real estate management and construction sectors. The Company’s direct subsidiaries are Santana Investment International Inc and Santana Overseas Limited. The Company’s affiliated companies are Inmobiliaria Trinidad SA, Inmobiliaria Cerro Piramide SA, Inversiones Las Fuentes SA and Inmobiliaria Cougar SA. The majority shareholder of Santana SA is Inversiones Saint Thomas SA, which holds a 67.7% stake in the Company.


Description in Spanish
Santana SA es una empresa con sede en Chile que se dedica a la gestiуn inmobiliaria y la construcciуn.
Business Line
Operates as a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacturing of metalworking machinery and household furniture
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE SOCIEDAD DE AUDITORES Y CONSULT
IPO date
7/29/1982
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
PISO 4
0177, AV. EL BOSQUE NORTE
City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 33 98500
Fax: +56 2 33 20020
Country address: CHILE
Website url: