SANYO DEPARTMENT STORE CO LTD

SANYO DEPARTMENT STORE CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sanyo Department Store Co., Ltd. is engaged in the operation of stores that retail a wide variety of products in Japan. The company was established in 1952 an its head office is located in Hyogo, Japan.
Sanyo Department Store operates in three business segments: department store segment – engaged in the operation of department stores, management of claim tickets, the sale of books, compact discs (CDs), videos and others such as measuring instruments, antiques, household equipment, wet and dry goods, cosmetics, stamps, printed books, envelops, and movies, concert and event tickets; supermarket segment – sells fresh and frozen food products, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, dairy products, and daily consumer products; and others segment – involved in leasing and management of real estate properties, delivery services, maintenance and dust control of buildings, dispatch of workers and operations and management of car parking areas.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to operate department stores. The store retails measuring instruments, antiques, household equipment, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, cosmetics, dairy products, wet and dry goods, groceries, stamps, envelops and movies and concert and event tickets. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Department Store and Other.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company which operates in two business segments. The Department segment is engaged in the operation of departments. The Others segment is involved in the real estate business including the management of real estate properties, as well as the transportation of goods. The Company was established on February 1, 1952. Its shares were registered Over-The Counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on April 27, 1970. Its shares were listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) and cancel the Japan Securities Dealers Association in December 2004 and listed on Osaka Stock Exchange (Jasdaq Securities Exchange) in April 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of stores that retail a wide variety of products
Subsidiary
SANYO DELIVERY SERVICE K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
4/27/1970
US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
1 MINAMI-MACHI
HYOGO
City province or state postal code
670-0912, HIMEJI
Phone: +81 079 223 1231
Fax: +81 079 223 5707
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.sanyo-dp.co.jp