SANYO UNIVERSAL ELECTRIC PCL

SANYO UNIVERSAL ELECTRIC PCL

Previous company name
SANYO UNIVERSAL ELECTRIC CO LTD
Name change date
11/3/1993
Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Bangkok, Thailand, is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of household appliances and radio and television goods in Thailand. It also offers various home electrical appliances, including visual equipment, general household appliances, seasonal household appliances, and telecommunications equipment; and miscellaneous household goods. The company’s products include television and video products, car audio, home audio, computer accessories, printing solutions, photography, camcorders, cooking appliances, and furniture. Other products offered include laundry appliances, refrigerators, cooking appliances, dishwashers, and mixers and other small household appliances. The company is a private business which was incorporated in 1959.
Business Summary
Sanyo Universal Electric Pcl is engaged primarily in the manufacture and distribution of electrical household appliances such as television sets, refrigerators, electric fans, air conditioners, microwave ovens, wqashing machines, rice cookers, electric showers and deep freezers. The products are sold under the SANYO brand name.
Description and history
Sanyo Universal Electric Pcl is engaged primarily in the manufacture and distribution of electrical household appliances such as television sets, refrigerators, electric fans, air conditioners, microwave ovens, wqashing machines, rice cookers, electric showers and deep freezers. The products are sold under the SANYO brand name.

On 20 December 2001, the company was delisted as a result of Premier CE Company Limited.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of household appliances and radio and television goods in Thailand
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG PEAT MARWICK SUTHEE LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
5064
Company Address
19 SOI UDOMSUK
SUKHUMVIT ROAD
City province or state postal code
BANGKOK 10260
Phone: +66 2 398 0120
Fax: +66 2 398 4708
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: