SATCOM SYSTEMS LTD

SATCOM SYSTEMS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company primarily operates as an international satellite communication services provider. It is a publicly quoted firm, which was incorporated in 1968, and has its registered head office located in Petach Tikva, Israel. The company’s common stock is traded on Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol STCM.
The company is focused in the provision of various satellite communications services in Israel. Through its subsidiary, Gilat Satcom Ltd., the company provides fixed and mobile communications services worldwide.
The company predominantly operates in Israel. It is a subsidiary of Eurocom Communications Ltd., which is known as Israel’s largest privately owned communications company that provides competition for the country’s former telecommunications monopoly Bezeq.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israeli based international sattelite communication services provider.
Description and history
The Company is an Israeli based international sattelite communication services provider.

History:

2009 – Agreement with Intelsat – 61 million USD untill 2015. The agreement replaces any other agreement between the two companies.
2008 – Agreement with ND and Intelsat – 36 million USD for 9 years
2008 – full repurchase of ‘gilat satcom’ (a subsidiry) shares
2008 – Leased satellitle bandwidth for 3 years at 5 million USD, and plans to invest 1.4 million USD in optical cable
1994 – IPO at Tel Aviv Stock Exchange
1968 – Incorporation under Israeli law

Business Line
Primarily operates as an international satellite communication services provider
Subsidiary
GILAT SATCOM LIMITED
Advisor
BRIGHTMAN ALMAGOR ZOHAR & ZOHAR
IPO date
5/13/1994
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
21 D, Yegia Kappaim

City province or state postal code
PETACH TIKVA
Phone: +972 3-9255015
Fax:
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: