SATRA PROPERTIES (INDIA) LTD.

SATRA PROPERTIES (INDIA) LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Satra Properties (India) Ltd. is a publicly traded company principally engaged in the development of commercial, retail, hotel and residential properties. The company was incorporated in 1983 and has its registered head office in Mumbai, India. It is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 508996 company.
Satra Properties was formerly known as Express Leasing Company (ELC) and was involved in leasing business. In 2005, ELC was acquired by Mr. Praful Satra in compliance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) regulation and subsequently changed its name to Satra Properties India Ltd.
Satra Properties undertakes several activities such as the acquisition of land; obtaining the necessary approvals or licenses; execution of projects; creation and construction of infrastructure and buildings; and marketing, leasing and selling of properties. Some of the company’s projects include Dreams The Mall, Malad and Bhandup, Dreams The Mall and Satra Galleria Hotel, Prime Mall Downtown, Satra Galleria, Satra Central Square BKC, Satra Athena, Satra Corporate Park, Satra Corporate office complex, Satra Residency, Satra City, Juhu Residency and Satra Sky Heights, Satra Properties is recognized as one of the leading real estate companies in Mumbai.
Business Summary
Activity:
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of real estate development and trading in properties and transferable development rights.
Description and history
Activity:
The Company is mainly is mainly engaged in the business of real estate development and trading in properties and transferable development rights.
History:
In 1983 The company was incorporated as Express Leasing Limited in the year 1983 to undertake the business of leasing, hire purchase, investments, finance and trading. Mr. Praful Satra and Mrs. Minaxi Satra, our present promoters acquired express Leasing Limited in June 2005 in compliance with SEBI SAST regulations. Subsequently the name was changed to Satra Properties (India) Ltd w.e.f December 2005.
The Company provides identification and acquisition of lands, to the planning, execution and marketing of projects. The Company is also engaged in the purchase and sale of transfer of development rights (TDRs). The Company’s projects include malls, residential, commercial, hotels and township. Its majority of projects are located in Mumbai. As of March 31, 2009, its subsidiaries included Satra Property Developers Private Limited, Satra Estate Development Private Limited, Satra Infrastructure & Land Developers Private Limited, Satra Buildcon Private Limited and Satra Lifestyles Private Limited.
In 2006 – The Company has entered into MOU for acquisition of property at Calicut, Kerala of plot size of 1 acre for a consideration of Rs 18 Crores (approx) having a potential of constructing a shopping Mall thereby generating a saleable area approximately of 1.5 Lacs Sq Fts along with permission to provide Multiplex under the proposed project name ‘CALICUT GALLARIA’.
In 2007 The Company has informed that the Company has executed the Deed of Conveyance for acquisition of property at Village Eksar, Taluka Borivli, District: Mumbai, for a consideration of Rs 95,00,000/- having a potential of constructing a residential complex thereby generating a saleable area approximately of 30,000 Sq. Ft. under the proposed project name Satra Enclave.

Formerly known as Express Leasing Company (ELC) and involved in leasing business

Business Line
Engaged in the development of commercial, retail, hotel and residential properties
Subsidiary
SATRA PROPERTY DEVELOPERS PVT. LTD.
Advisor
BHUTA SHAH & CO.
IPO date
12/26/2001
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Dev Plaza, 2nd Floor
302, S V Road, Opp. Andheri Fire Station, Andheri West
City province or state postal code
400 058, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022- 2671 9999
Fax: +91 022- 2620 3999
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.satraproperties.in