SAUDI ADVANCED INDUSTRIES COMPANY

SAUDI ADVANCED INDUSTRIES COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Saudi Advanced Industries Company (SAIC) is a Saudi Arabia-based joint stock company whose main activity is investment in economic offset projects and the participation in, and the promotion and development of, technically oriented industrial projects. The company was established in 1987. Its registered head office is based in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
The company’s investments include Al-Salam Aircraft Company, a limited liability company with the ownership structure consisting of Boeing Industrial Technology Group (BITG), Saudi Arabian Airlines, Saudi Advanced Industries Company, Gulf Investment Company, and the National Industrialization Company; Arabian Industrial Fibers Co., which produces different types of aromatic products; and Yanbu National Petrochemicals Co., which manufactures a wide range of basic chemical, intermediate and polymer products.
SAIC’s vision is to transform the company to a profitable and quality organization capable of successful competition. Its mission to establish a successful investment company operating in industrial investment sectors with the ability to reach the optimum return on the investments of its shareholders.
Business Summary
The Company main activity is investment in economic offset projects and the participation in, and the promotion and development of, technically oriented industrial projects
Description and history
The Company main activity is investment in economic offset projects and the participation in, and the promotion and development of, technically oriented industrial projects. The Company has stakes in Al Salam Aircraft Co. L.L.C. , Arabian Industrial Fibers Co. (Ibn Rushd), Gulf Salt Co., and Industrialization & Energy Services Co.

The Company was established on 13 Jan, 1988 as a Saudi Public Joint Stock Company with an authorized capital SR 108 million (in 2007 SAIC increased its Authorized capital from SR 108 million to SR 432 million). The Company came into existence primarily in response to a call for the private sector to invest in the economic offset program. Thus, one of the company primary goals has been to be a vehicle for the private sector to participate in projects promoted under that program.
The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Business Line
Investment in economic offset projects and the participation in, and the promotion and development of, technically oriented industrial projects
Subsidiary
NPS BAHRAIN FOR OIL & GAS WELLS SERVICES WLL
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
P.O. Box 51743
New Akariya Building, 8th Floor
City province or state postal code
11553, RIYADH
Phone: +966 1 478 9840
Fax: +966 1 477 6193
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.saic.com.sa