SAUDI FRANSI COOPERATIVE INSURANCE COMPANY

SAUDI FRANSI COOPERATIVE INSURANCE COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
It is a private limited company primarily engaged in the activities of an insurance carrier. The company provides a wide range of insurance products and services. Incorporated in 2007, the company has a registered office located in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
The company operates as an agent and a broker in selling annuities and insurance policies. It is engaged in underwriting (assuming the risk, assigning premiums, and so forth) annuities and insurance policies and investing premiums to build up a portfolio of financial assets to be used against future claims. It provides insurance products and services on a fee or contractual basis. The company operates principally in Saudi Arabia.
Business Summary
Saudi Fransi Cooperative Insurance Company is a Saudi Joint Stock Company registered in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on 12th July 2007.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in cooperative insurance and reinsurance and all related works as well as agencies, representation, correspondence and brokerage.
The Company was established on July 12, 2007, The company was established by a group of financial investors including Banque Saudi Fransi, a Saudi joint-stock company holding 32.50% of the company’s share capital, AGF France, holding 16.50%, SNA Bermuda, Limited Liability, holding 16.50% (both companies belong to Allianz International) and a group of reputable Saudi investors, holding 4%.
The company capital amounts to SR. 100 Million.
The Company was listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul) on July 23, 2007. In 8 October 2010 the Company changed its name to ALLIANZ SAUDI COOPERATIVE INSURANCE COMPANY.

Business Line
Operates as an insurance carrier; Provides a wide range of insurance products and services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
7/23/2007
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Olaya & Tahliya Streets
Centria Building 5th floor
City province or state postal code
RIYADH
Phone: +966 12176910
Fax: +966 12176916
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.allianzsf.com