SAUDI INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CO. (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

SAUDI INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CO. (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Saudi Industrial Development Company (SIDC) is a publicly quoted, joint stock company engaged in the development and promotion of industrial projects in the Western part of Saudi Arabia. The company assists the industrial sector by establishing industries in the field of petrochemicals, foodstuffs, salt, synthetic rubber, sanitary ware and other suitable products. It was founded in December 1992 and has its registered head office in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. SIDC’s shares are listed on the Saudi Stock Market with the ticker symbol 2130.
SIDC operates through its subsidiaries such as SIDC Ceramic Plant, SIDC Metal Coating Company Ltd. and Arabian Industrial Fabers Co. SIDC Ceramic Plant is involved in the production of ceramic sanitary wares and acrylic bathtubs located in Yanbu Industrial City, Saudi Arabia. SIDC Metal Coating Company Ltd. is responsible for the production of mattresses and pillows. Arabian Industrial Fabers Co. produces polyester in Yanbu Industrial City.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in investment and development activities in different in the field of petrochemicals, foodstuffs, salt, synthetic rubber, sanitary ware and other suitable products.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in investment and development activities in different in the field of petrochemicals, foodstuffs, salt, synthetic rubber, sanitary ware and other suitable products.
The Company is a Saudi Joint Stock Company established in 20/6/1413h corr. (December 14, 1992).
The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Business Line
Engaged in the development and promotion of industrial projects in the Western part of Saudi Arabia
Subsidiary
GLOBAL MARKETING COMPANY FOR SLEEPING SYSTEMS LTD (SLEEP HIGH)
Advisor
AL AZEM & AL SUDAIRY
IPO date

US SIC Code
2869
Company Address
P.O. Box 12105
Md Bin Abdul Aziz Street
City province or state postal code
21473, JEDDAH
Phone: +966 2 6102222
Fax: +966 2 6105555
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.sidc.com.sa