SAUDI RESEARCH AND MARKETING GROUP (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

SAUDI RESEARCH AND MARKETING GROUP (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Saudi Research & Marketing Group is the holding company of the largest vertically integrated publishing business in the Middle East and Gulf region whose publications are read by an estimated 180 million readers worldwide. The group is involved in four main business segments: publishing, distribution, printing and media sales & advertising.
The group’s publishing subsidiary, boasts 15 publications in total, comprising of dailies, weeklies and monthlies in Arabic, English, Urdu and Malayalem. Al Sharq Al Awsat, the seminal pan-Arab daily based in London, is the group’s flagship masthead. The company is the largest single publisher in Saudi Arabia, with an aggregate market share of 46.1% in 2005.
The company was incorporated in 1988 and has its headquarters in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. Its primary market is Saudi Arabia (KSA), though it created a number of regional partnerships in order to exploit the significant growth potential in the region. Most of the group’s assets are in Saudi Arabia, where it employed 2,779 people by end of 2005 (vs. 2,684 by end of 2004).
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in four main business activities notably publishing, advertising, printing and distribution, operating mainly in the Middle East, Europe and North Africa.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in four main business activities notably publishing, advertising, printing and distribution, operating mainly in the Middle East, Europe and North Africa.

The Company is a Saudi joint stock company established in 5 July 1988 and registered in Riyadh under Commercial Registration no. 1010087772 dated 29 Rabi Al Awal 1421 H corresponding to 1 July 2000. The Group was converted from a limited liability company to a joint stock company as per the Ministry of Commerce and Industry’s resolution No. 92 dated 27 Moharram 1421 H (Corresponding to 1 May 2000 )
The Company was listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul) on April 8, 2006.

Business Line
Involved in four main business segments: Publishing, distribution, printing and media sales & advertising
Subsidiary
AL KHALEEJIAH ADVERTISING & PUBLIC RELAT
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE BAKR ABULKHAIR & CO.
IPO date
4/8/2006
US SIC Code
2711
Company Address
P.O. Box 53108
Al Sharq Al Awsat Building
City province or state postal code
11583, RIYADH
Phone: +966 14418060
Fax: +966 14411378
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.srmg.com