SAVOLA GROUP COMPANY (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

SAVOLA GROUP COMPANY (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Savola Group Company is a Saudi joint stock company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of food products, including vegetable oils, sugar, dairy products, and snack foods. The company is also involved, through its subsidiaries, in the operation of supermarkets and hypermarkets; the production of PET packaging products; fast food operations; and real estate related business. It operates approximately 60 supermarkets and hypermarkets throughout the country.
The company is one of Saudi Arabia’s leading industrial companies, with a strong presence throughout the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region & China. The company was established in 1979 with an initial SR 40 Million Capital & grew significantly in subsequent years to SR 3.75 Billion. Headquartered in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, it has an international presence in Egypt, Iran, and internationally.
The group has a work force of more than 11,000 employees, approximately 160,000 shareholders and is listed in the Top 10 companies in Saudi Arabia. It has a market shares of 62% of the Edible Oils market and 92% of the sugar market in the Kingdom as well as 50 Retail outlets (Supermarkets/Hypermarkets) throughout Saudi Arabia.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in food manufacturing sector and other investments activities within Saudi Arabia and abroad.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in food manufacturing sector and other investments activities within Saudi Arabia and abroad. The Company is involved, through its subsidiaries, in food and related industries, department stores, dairy products, snack foods, packing materials, exports and imports, commercial contracting, trade agencies and development of agricultural products.
The Company is a Saudi joint stock company, was formed under the Regulations for Companies in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia per Royal Decree number M/21 dated Rabi-ul-Awal 29, 1398H (March 9, 1978). The Company’s commercial registration number 4030019708 was issued in Jeddah on Rajab 21, 1399H (June 16, 1979).
The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of food products, including vegetable oils, sugar, dairy products, and snack foods
Subsidiary
ADEEM ARABIA COMPANY LTD (AAC)
Advisor
KPMG ALFOZAN & ALSADHAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
P.O. Box 14455
Saudi Business Center, 8th Floor
City province or state postal code
21424, JEDDAH
Phone: +966 2 6573333
Fax: +966 2 6484119
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.savola.com