SCAN ASSOCIATES BERHAD

SCAN ASSOCIATES BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
SCAN Associates Berhad is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of information and communications technology (ICT) security services and solutions in Malaysia. It was incorporated in September of 2000 and has a registered head office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
SCAN Associates Berhad offers the following products: TRUSTMatrix, an enterprise encryption suite, which includes desktop, professional, and business editions to protect data and information privacy of organizations; GRiXDrive, a secure biometric flash drive designed exclusively for desktops and notebook computers; DBCrypt, a fore waiting solution to handle the security on the database site; MatrixNET, which consists of a set procedures and technology needed to provide security and confidentiality for electronic businesses within an organization; Mobile Payment System, which enables the customers to send and receive money using their existing mobile phone; and Mobile Number Management System, an innovative product that enables a mobile number as a powerful marketing resource for mobile network operators. Moreover, SCAN Associates Berhad offers various services, such as security posture assessment, security incident response, security systems integration, managed security services, security training programs, security risk assessment, business continuity management and development of ICT security documentation.
SCAN Associates Berhad’s aims to become a world class and trusted ICT security solutions provider. Its shares are listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The SCAN Group is principally involved in providing ICT Security Services and Solutions.
Description and history
SCAN Associates was incorporated in Malaysia uder the Companies Act, 1965 on 9 September 2000 as a private limited company under the name of Secure Computing & Networking Associates Sdn Bhd. Subsequently, on 27 August 2002, it changed its name to SCAN Associates Sdn Bhd. On 15 June 2005, it was converted to a public limited company and has since assumed its present name.

The SCAN Group is principally involved in providing ICT Security Services and Solutions. Currently the main focus of the Group is on data. With convergence of technologies, ICT Security for voice is starting to gain momentum. SCAN Group has future plans to venture into ICT Security for voice, especially for mobile communications.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of information and communications technology (ICT) security services and solutions in Malaysia
Subsidiary

Advisor
KHAIRUDDIN HASYUDEEN & RAZI
IPO date
10/6/2006
US SIC Code
7382
Company Address
Menara Atlan, Level 7
161-B, Jalan Ampang
City province or state postal code
50450, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2166 0020
Fax: +60 3 2166 1020
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.scan-associates.net