SCHABLONA INDIA LTD

SCHABLONA INDIA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Schablona India Ltd is India’s leading producer of ceramic decals and tiles for transparent and opal glass industries. It also offers bath showers, bidet mixer, enamel cook & serve vessels, and faucets. Moreover, the company primarily distributes its products in Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Germany, United Kingdom and Switzerland.
Schablona India Ltd was incorporated in 1983 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India.
The company strives to evolve into the best brand that leaps way beyond the customer’s expectations.
Business Summary
The Company main activity was working in ceramices.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity was working in ceramices.

The Company was promoted by H. L. Somany. Earlier the company was in the business of leasing and hire purchase of general finance, legal trust, promote industries, ..etc. but later changed its business and manufactured ceramic tile and sanitary ware. The Transfer Division of the Company is engaged in printing of ceramic transfers (decals), which is an intermediate product needed by manufacturers of ceramics, ceramics, glass, ..etc. A part of production is also used inhouse by the DT Division which owns facilities for third fire decoration and value addition of ceramic tiles

The Company was incorporated in 1983.
The Company was listed in Bombay Stock Exchange on 15-July-1986.

Business Line
Producer of ceramic decals and tiles; bath showers, bidet mixer, enamel cook & serve vessels and faucets
Subsidiary

Advisor
A.K.MAHESHWARI & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
7/15/1986
US SIC Code
3253
Company Address
2, RED CROSS PLACE

City province or state postal code
700001, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33 22487406
Fax: +91 33 22487045
Country address: INDIA
Website url: