SCHRAMM HOLDING AG

SCHRAMM HOLDING AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This privately owned company is engaged in the development, production and distribution of industrial paint, coatings and related products. The company was founded in 1810 by Christoph Schramm. Its registered head office as well as its manufacturing facility is located in Offenbach, Germany. The Offenbach facility is certified in accordance with ISO TS 16949:2002, DIN EN ISO 14001, BS OHSAS 18001 and DIN EN ISO 9001:2000 standards.
The company specializes in the manufacture of coatings for automotive manufacturers, plastics manufacturers, metals producers and industrial companies. It offers coil coatings, electrical insulating resins, powder paints, paint for metals, paint for plastics, as well as corrosion protection for special requirements in farm or traffic areas, agricultural machines, white goods, architecture (interior), axles, gearboxes, shock absorbers, and wind screen wipers. Other products include surface refinement/textured paint for plastic parts, softfeel-paint for plastic interior parts, textile coating, decorative paints, paint for TV and computer housing, and powder coatings (epoxy polyester based powder coating, polyester-based powder paint, polyurethane-based powder paint, acryl-based powder paint, silicone-based powder paint, primer powder, chromophene, and thermopress).
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the development, production and sale of automotive, coil, mobile and consumer electronics coatings and electrical insulation paints and varnishes.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the development, production and sale of automotive, coil, mobile and consumer electronics coatings and electrical insulation paints and varnishes.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in Germany as a limited partnership on 24 October 1985 under the name of “Grebe GmbH & Co. KG”. On 26 June 2000, the Company was converted from a limited partnership to a limited company and changed its name to “Schramm Coatings GmbH” by way of “transformation” as allowed under the German legal process. On 21 November 2008, the Company was further converted to a joint stock company and changed its name to “Schramm Holding AG”. The Company’s shares were listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on December 29, 2009.

Founded by Christoph Schramm

Business Line
Engaged in the development, production and distribution of industrial paint, coatings and related products
Subsidiary
SCHRAMM COATINGS GMBH
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS HONG KONG
IPO date
12/29/2009
US SIC Code
2851
Company Address
Kettelerstrasse 100

City province or state postal code
63075, OFFENBACH
Phone: +49 69 8603 0
Fax: +49 69 8603 229
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.schramm-holding.com