SCHRODER UK GROWTH FUND PLC

SCHRODER UK GROWTH FUND PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Schroder UK Growth Fund plc is an independent investment trust company listed on the London Stock Exchange. The company was incorporated in January 1994. It is managed and administered by Schroder Investment Management Limited, the fund management subsidiary of Schroder plc.
Schroder UK Growth Fund’s objective is to achieve capital growth predominantly from investment in the United Kingdom equities, with the aim of providing a total return in excess of the FTSE All-Share Index. The company’s investment portfolio is classified in the following sector: financial, consumer services, oil and gas, telecommunications, consumer goods, health care, basic materials, industrial, utilities, and technology. As of March 2007, the company’s ten largest investments were HSBC Holdings, BP, BG Group, GlaxoSmithKline, Vodafone Group, Reuters Group, Rio Tinto, Invensys, HBOS, and Unilever.
Schroder UK Growth Fund is an investment company within the meaning of Section 266 of the Companies Act 1985. The company has been approved by the Inland Revenue as an Investment Trust for the purposes of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 for the year ended April 2004.
Business Summary
The Company carries on business as an investment trust and is an investment company within the meaning of section 266 of the Companies Act 1985.

The Company conducts itself with a view to being an approved investment trust for the purposes of Section 842 of the United Kingdom Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 so as to gain exemption from capital gains tax.
Description and history
The Company carries on business as an investment trust and is an investment company within the meaning of section 266 of the Companies Act 1985.

The Company conducts itself with a view to being an approved investment trust for the purposes of Section 842 of the United Kingdom Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 so as to gain exemption from capital gains tax.

Investment Objective

The principal investment objective of the Company is to achieve capital growth predominantly from investment in UK equities, with the aim of providing a total return in excess of the FTSE All-Share Index.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 28 January 1994 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 10 March 1994.

Following approval from shareholders at an Extraordinary General Meeting held on 17 November 2006, the Company’s investment policy was changed to:

“The Company will invest in a concentrated portfolio of stocks principally selected for their potential to provide attractive absolute returns for shareholders. The portfolio will be invested primarily in UK equities, including convertible securities and equity-related derivatives. The yield
on the Company’s investment portfolio will be of secondary importance.

Business Line
Investment trust company
Subsidiary
AUTONOMY CORPORATION PLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
3/10/1994
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
31, Gresham Street

City province or state postal code
EC2V 7QA, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7658 6000
Fax: +44 20 7658 6965
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.schroders.com