SCHRODER UK MID & SMALL CAP FUND PLC

SCHRODER UK MID & SMALL CAP FUND PLC

Previous company name
LEGGMASON INVESTORS ENTERPRISE PLC
Name change date
5/30/2003
Company Overview
Schroder UK Mid & Small Cap Fund Plc is a provider of financial services in the United Kingdom. The company’s head office is located in Glasgow. The company was established in 1994. The company was formerly known as LeggMason Investors Enterprise Plc.
Schroder UK Mid & Small Cap Fund plc invests in mid and small cap equities with the aim of providing a total return in excess of the FTSE All Share, ex investment companies, ex TSE 100 Index. In applying this policy, the manager expects to be fully invested and to borrow up to 25% of total assets when appropriate. The strategy is to invest only in the investment universe associated with the benchmark though the Company may invest in other collective funds where desirable, for example to provide exposure to specialist areas within the universe.
Schroders is a global asset management company with 122.3 billion ($226.1 billion / E176.8 billion) under management as at 30 June 2006. The company’s clients include corporations, insurance companies, local and public authorities, charities, pension funds, high net worth individuals and retail investors. The company’s fund range provides investors with access to investment opportunities in the UK, the Far East and Japan. The funds are managed by its experienced and highly rated fund managers such as Andy Brough, Rosemary Banyard, Ben Whitmore and Richard Buxton. The company’s UK equities are european equities, far east equities, us equities, global emerging equities, property, bonds, and multi-manager.
Business Summary
The Company carries on business as an investment trust and is classified as an investment company within the meaning of Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006. The investment objective of the Company is to achieve a total return in excess of the FTSE Allshare, ex-Investment Companies, ex-FTSE 100 Total Return Index.
Description and history
The Company is an investment trust company.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 4 April 1983 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 11 June 2003.

The Company is an investment holding that aims to achieve high total return over the long term through investing primarily in a diversified portfolio of UK and North American smaller companies that are involved mainly in the manufacturing sector. The Company change it name first to LeggMason Investors Entreprise Plc than to Schroder UK Mid & Small Capital Fund Plc with effective June 11, 2003.

Formerly known as LeggMason Investors Enterprise Plc

Business Line
A provider of financial services in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
5/18/1983
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
31, Gresham Street

City province or state postal code
EC2V 7QA, LONDON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.schroders.com/ukmsc