SCHRODERS INTERNATIONAL PROPERTY FUND NV

SCHRODERS INTERNATIONAL PROPERTY FUND NV

Previous company name
SCHRODERS INT’L PROPERTY FUND
Name change date
10/10/1991
Company Overview

Business Summary
Schroders International Property Fund is managed by a member of Schroder Plc, the Investment Banking Group which was established in London in 1804 and now manages investment assets of over A$ 30 billion worldwide. The Fund invests in prime property on a worldwide basis. (JY). The company was delisted on 11/05/98.
Description and history
Schroders International Property Fund is managed by a member of Schroder Plc, the Investment Banking Group which was established in London in 1804 and now manages investment assets of over A$ 30 billion worldwide. The Fund invests in prime property on a worldwide basis. Shareholders approved at a meeting to be held on 6 June 1991, 1) All assets of the company will be transferred to a newly formed Netherlands company, Schroder International Property Fund NV, in exchange for new shares in SIPF NV.2) As a result SIPF will own all ordinary share capital of SIPF NV which will then be distributed pro-rata to SIPF Unitholders on the basis of 1 SIPF NV share for every 3 SIPF units held. 3) Unit holders will also receive a cash distribution representing the net taxable capital gain realised from the transfer of the properties to SIPF NV. 4) SIPF NV will apply to be listed on the stock exchanges of both Amsterdam and Australia. Amsterdam and Australia. (JY). The company was delisted on 11/05/98.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
CORPORATE REGISTRY SERVICES PTY LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
Level 31
225, George Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 292589500
Fax: +61 292515354
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.schroders.com.au