SCHWEIZERISCHE NATIONALBANK – BANQUE NATIONALE SUISSE

SCHWEIZERISCHE NATIONALBANK – BANQUE NATIONALE SUISSE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Schweizerische Nationalbank (Swiss National Bank or SNB) is an independent central bank that conducts Switzerland’s monetary policy. Established in 1907, SNB is obliged by the Constitution and by statute to act in accordance with the interests of the country as a whole. The bank has two head offices located in Berne and Zurich.
SNB’s main objective is to ensure price stability, while taking due account of economic developments. The bank also maintains a branch with cash distribution services in Geneva and five representative offices located in Basel, Lausanne, Lucerne, Lugano and St Gallen. Furthermore, it has 16 agencies operated by cantonal banks that help to secure the supply of money to the country.
Business Summary
Special Status Institution (“Bank mit besonderem Geschдftkreis”)
Description and history
The Bank was founded in 1907. The Bank conducts Switzerland’s monetary policy as an independent central bank and ensures price stability. Through the intermediary of the commercial banks and Swiss Post, it supplies the economy with bank notes and coins. In the field of cashless payment transactions, the Bank provides services for payments between banks through Swiss Interbank Clearing. In addition, Schweizerische Nationalbank manages international reserves, such as gold, foreign exchange and international payment instruments; compiles various statistical information, including banking statistics and balance of payments, and advises federal authorities on issues of monetary policy. The Bank’s shares were listed on Swiss Stock Exchange on August 2, 1996, under the code of 131926. The Bank is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

Business Line
An independent central bank that conducts Switzerland’s monetary policy
Subsidiary
ATLANTIC ZEISER
Advisor

IPO date
8/2/1996
US SIC Code
6011
Company Address
Borsenstrasse, 15

City province or state postal code
8022, ZUERICH
Phone: 41 (44) 631 31 11
Fax: 41 (44) 631 39 11
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.snb.ch