SCOMI MARINE BERHAD

SCOMI MARINE BERHAD

Previous company name
HABIB CORPORATION BERHAD
Name change date
10/10/2005
Company Overview
Scomi Marine Berhad, formerly Habib Corporation Berhad, is a Malaysian company engaged in the provision of marine vessels to the energy sector, particularly the coal, oil and gas industry. The company was incorporated in August 1996 and has its registered head office in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It is publicly traded on the Malaysia Exchange under the ticker symbol SCOMIMR.
The company carries out the activities of the Energy Logistics division of the Scomi Group. It owns and operates one of the largest fleets of vessels in Southeast Asia. With a fleet of approximately 130 vessels, comprising two anchor handling tugs (AHT) and two anchor handling tug and supply boats, 16 utility vessels, 58 tug boats, 50 barges, and two accommodation barges, the company is the leading service provider to the energy sector in Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, and the Middle East.
The company’s services are focused on marine logistics and offshore support services. Marine logistics services provides transportation of bulk aggregates for the coal industry while offshore support services provides various types of vessels to the offshore oil and gas industry.
The company aims to become a major logistics provider to the energy industry in Southeast Asia and the Middle East. It works closely with its clients in order to fully understand and fulfill their operational requirements in these two areas.
Business Summary
Scomi Marine, an associate of Scomi Group, provides marine vessels to the energy sector namely of coal and; oil and gas industry.
Description and history
Scomi Marine, an associate of Scomi Group, provides marine vessels to the energy sector namely of coal and; oil and gas industry. Backed by three decades of experience, and our sound financial strength and commitment to client-satisfaction, we strive to become a major logistics provider to the energy industry in South East Asia and the Middle East.

Presently, Scomi Marine owns and operates one of the largest fleets of vessels in South East Asia. With 129 vessels in our fleet, comprising 2 anchor handling tugs (AHT) and 2 anchor handling tug and supply boats (AHTS); 16 utility vessels; 57 tug boats; 50 barges and 2 accommodation barges.We are ranked top three overall offshore vessel owner in Asia and number one in South East Asia. We are also recognised as the top five offshore utility vessel owners in the world.

Scomi Marine offers two distinct operations which are industry focused. Marine Logistics Services provides transportation of bulk aggregates for the coal industry while Offshore Support Services provides various types of vessels to the offshore oil and gas industry. We are fully dedicated to working closely with you to fully understand and fulfill your operational requirements in these two areas.

Formerly Habib Corporation Berhad

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of marine vessels to the energy sector, particularly the coal, oil and gas industry
Subsidiary
EMERALD LOGISTICS SDN BHD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
3/25/1998
US SIC Code
4491
Company Address
Wisma Chase Perdana, 5th Floor
Off Jalan Semantan, Damansara Heights
City province or state postal code
50490, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2080 5080
Fax: +60 3 2080 5028
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.scomimarine.com.my